?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

greek bread out of the oven [Nov. 25th, 2003|11:29 pm]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |crankycranky]
[Current Music |hyde: hello]

I always get anxious when I make the Holiday Greek bread (mostly it's Easter/N Year egg bread) ... well I start early, so in case it doesn't work I can try again.

Once again my brother's friends have graciously invited us over for Thanksgiving - along with my parents and my husbands parents
(for those of you who do not know - Leigh is my brother in law..
or My brother is married to my Husband's sister.. haha yes it's a bit amusing)

I was not pleased to learn that while my coworker is on vacation, I might end up doing her job AGAIN.. Why does this annoy me? well fuck, mostly because it is the day before she leaves and she mentions to me "My boss has 3 workshops next week and I'll be gone for all of them" well goody.. she has been planning this freaking vacation for months - and yeah she gets on my nerves anyway.. so yay~ grumblegrumble.... Shit I couldn't even get her do trade a lousy lunch hour with me, and oh yay~ I get to do her job while she is out... ok I'll shut up


LinkReply

Comments:
From: bellpickle
2003-11-27 07:28 pm (UTC)
None of my relatives invited my family for a Thanksgiving dinner. >.>; My brother said something about me ruining Thanksgiving but it didn't make sense and I didn't know if he was being sarcastic or not. Ah well, no school. That's all I care about nowadays.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfqueen_melian
2003-11-30 11:11 am (UTC)
Well that's just shitty. Your co-worker sounds like she just doesn't care. Hehehe... leave a note on her desk the day she gets back:

"Sorry, while you were gone Helayne did your job better than you ever would. We don't need you anymore. You're fired.

~The Boss"

Oh boy, I just can't wait till I get to the professional working world. >__<;;
(Reply) (Thread)