?

Log in

No account? Create an account
L'Appy New Year Pamphlet Spam - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

L'Appy New Year Pamphlet Spam [Apr. 12th, 2011|08:53 am]
nepenthes59
[Tags|, ]



Thanks to my lovely spam supplier - I had forgotten to post this











I was approved for Soc Security Disability - which surprised me as everyone told me how difficult it is to get & that most people are not approved the 1st time they file. I guess the 22 hospital stays since 2006 makes me appear legit! haha All of the filing for SS was done by a 3rd party law firm that was working for the insurance company that was giving me disability payments. When I received my award letter, the law firm contacted me to say "Dont spend the retro check you get from Soc Sec because a big portion goes to reimburse the Insurance Co" While I didn't spend it, Leigh told me to call them and say it was too late, we were already in Vegas & the money is gone. When I told the guy at the law firm what Leigh had wanted me to say he had a good laugh! I guess a lot of people do spend it & he said they had over 1000 cases of people who spent their SS retro funds before paying back the disability Ins co.



I broke down & bought this Pic shamelessly stolen from nanani Can't wait to see it

Sending out Good Wishes & Love to all of you ~~
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: annui
2011-04-12 01:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you so VERY MUCH for the phamplet <3 <3 <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2011-04-12 03:44 pm (UTC)
My pleasure!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2011-04-12 03:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks I am doing better - hope you are OK
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shion_westwood
2011-04-12 03:20 pm (UTC)
Glad you got approved for Soc Security Disability! ^^ And thank you very much for sharing these scans!! *0*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2011-04-12 03:49 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tetsuowl
2011-04-12 03:23 pm (UTC)
thank you!
and I'm so glad to hear you were approved for SS disability! *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2011-04-12 03:49 pm (UTC)
& Thank you for keeping me well supplied w/Leader sama spam!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: write_my_dreams
2011-04-12 04:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the scans!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: write_my_dreams
2011-04-12 04:14 pm (UTC)
And geez 22 hospital stays... that's crazy. i'm glad you were approved for SS
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vamprose
2011-04-12 06:02 pm (UTC)
♥ so glad for you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: a_deux_vitesses
2011-04-12 08:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the pamphlet scans ♥

Wow, 22 hospital stays? :( I hope you won't have to stay there as often anymore. Though I'm glad you were approved for Soc Security Disability~

I broke down too XD I'm gonna buy it in the next couple of days.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: calinton83
2011-04-12 09:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's a beautiful phamplet ^^v
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mango_neko
2011-04-12 11:35 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad to hear you were approved for Soc Security Disability! I hope you are doing well *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanani
2011-04-13 03:36 am (UTC)
Mm, pamphlet scans 8D

8o My Lion-chan gets around!
Enjoy the lives when you get them, and take care!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tsuki_626
2011-04-13 03:45 am (UTC)
lovely spam. :)

so, you've gotten the ss disability now. getting it 1st try is more rare than not. took me two tries, but i didn't have a lawyer. but i did get to keep all of my retro check. that was 11 years ago. i don't wanna say welcome to the "club" but you know how it is. good luck with Medicare.

i don't blame you about treating yourself to FLA2. i saved ahead and did too. but i can't hardly bring myself to watch them too quickly. only seen REINCARNATION and AWAKE so far. worth it to not have those 11 odd minutes of crowd entering/stage building at the start of the wowwow version of REINCARNATION! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: allegrofurioso
2011-04-13 04:01 am (UTC)
WOW! 22 hospital stays, I'm so glad you qualified for SS. I hope this lifts your spirit! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lyubov_
2011-04-13 09:43 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for scans!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydelinz
2011-04-13 12:01 pm (UTC)
OMGOMGOMG!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
You really made my day! I just got back from the exam and these pics made me so happy.
ARIGACHUUU!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2011-04-14 11:15 am (UTC)

thx~

But is it all??? Thank u dear~~~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: futchu
2011-04-14 11:52 am (UTC)
Oh.My.
Thank you!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miya_fangirl
2011-04-18 02:51 pm (UTC)
*hugs* You've been through a lot hun - this is more than deserved.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: secretletters
2011-05-09 05:20 pm (UTC)
i'm doing retroactive reading x)
congrats for getting SS disability!

and yay for scans! thank you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: akanatsuka
2011-05-20 12:33 pm (UTC)
thank you very much!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: viktorhydevil
2011-12-24 05:48 am (UTC)
cool I like this Pamphlet
yeah!
(Reply) (Thread)