?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I've always been a bit of a twit... - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I've always been a bit of a twit... [Feb. 7th, 2010|09:40 am]
nepenthes59
I joined twitter to follow friends - let me know if you would like me to follow you~~ http://twitter.com/nepenthes59
I wanted to use my other handle name of bailey59 - color me surprised, someone else is using that name~

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: leslouille
2010-02-07 03:01 pm (UTC)
I decided to create an account today, but I understands absolutely nothing... HAHAH xD

My account : http://twitter.com/Leslouille42 (I found my address, i's the good beginning lol)

And welcome to Twitter, miss \^.^/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2010-02-07 07:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you~!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tracy_coder
2010-02-07 07:25 pm (UTC)
I started following you hope you dont mind ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2010-02-07 07:38 pm (UTC)
*chu!* thanks
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leslouille
2010-02-07 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks for add <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 314159
2010-02-07 07:57 pm (UTC)
i'm following you! i'm fractaldust :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2010-02-07 08:22 pm (UTC)
I'll follow you! My username there is myonlyeverglow :) Feel free to follow me back, but I should warn you that most of the people I follow/following me are Tokio Hotel fans, so there might be a bit of TH spam XD

Although, I've been avoiding it the last few days because the fandom is getting too wanky for me and I'm kind of sick of seeing it ^.^ I'm sure I'll be back, though! <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itsumademo
2010-02-07 09:23 pm (UTC)
I have Twitter! Usename is palemilktea.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: allegrofurioso
2010-02-07 09:23 pm (UTC)
Hi, I hope you don't mind, but I joined your list of followers (I was never a leader hahaha.)

I love that picture! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 36_moons
2010-02-07 10:37 pm (UTC)
I'm following you! XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theskyiscrying
2010-02-08 04:46 am (UTC)
Added you! I'm "loveloveshine" :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2010-02-09 01:03 am (UTC)

My rabit ears aren't picking up anything...

I don't understand all this... Am I an old creaky lady? The difference and need for twitter, facebook, etc. ;_; Am I getting left behind? LOL I just like good ol' facebook~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2010-02-09 12:23 pm (UTC)

Re: My rabit ears aren't picking up anything...

points to rabbit icon XD

I'm with you really - I joined twitter to read friend's twitteroos I've seen a decline in the number of folks using LJ which makes me really sad
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2010-02-09 02:45 pm (UTC)

Re: My rabit ears aren't picking up anything...

Oooo. I said facebook and sooo meant livejournal in that last sentence. What is truly wonderful is that you must know me so well that you knew what I meant to say anyways! *chuuu!*

You know, I'm actually ashamed to admit that although I've seem that photo before, and the photos taken on the same trip, I don't think I ever reallynoticed that giant softserve cone in the background! LOL I think I saw it but the out of context humour it provides was lost on me until now.

Btw, I have always been afraid to use hydeist photos as icon material because of their sacred and elitist nature. But it warms my heart to see one~

Speaking of icons: you didn't like those Vamps ones I did? That's fine, just give me an idea what you are looking for, if you have one. *eager to please you*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2010-02-09 02:49 pm (UTC)

Re: My rabit ears aren't picking up anything...

I wasn't able to view any of the icons - I did see the Neon Vamps icon you had in your lj though ^-^ good job!

btw I sent you a Hydeist greeting card - if you click on the image, the card should load
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2010-02-09 03:02 pm (UTC)

Re: My rabit ears aren't picking up anything...

Oh that's odd. I loaded them in a comment I made to you... And only neon one showed up? Hmpf.

:/

Today is a chores day so later this week I will try some more... (really wish I could do screenshot anis like used to.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tsuki_626
2010-02-10 09:30 pm (UTC)

Re: My rabit ears aren't picking up anything...

Helayne, i got the Hydeist greeting card. it was excellent and i loved opening it over and over. ^_^ thanks so much. it really means a lot.

had to go chat up my primary doc today about adjusting pain meds. this is starting to put a real strain on my activities. >.< just 2 more weeks of nail biting, and an increasing display, i'm almost ashamed to say, of catarolysic verbalizations. my mama would have washed out my mouth if she heard me, or understood what i said. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bohemianbeauty
2010-02-09 03:59 pm (UTC)

Re: My rabit ears aren't picking up anything...

I have to agree that Twitter has created the fall of LJ. Twitter is like mini LJ entries made anytime you feel like it and you can share links, and pics, and use it easily from your phone (LJ is not so mobile-friendly ><) and I and most of my other friends have fallen away from LJ which I think is due to hook-ups on facebook and Twitter. It's kind of sad but I suppose that's how the technology age works ^^ Anyway, I'm bbeauty on Twitter~ i'll come find you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tsuki_626
2010-02-09 03:27 am (UTC)
this "old creaky lady" stays outta the loop too. my life is so dull, why would anyone want to know that i napped, ate, medicated, checked various in-boxes and then napped again? o.O? i only facebook to keep up with my kids and other family.

but if i did, i'd be sure to see what you're up to. ^_^)/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2010-02-09 02:57 pm (UTC)

What say you, tsuki_626?

I actually meant to say "livejournal" in that last sentence, rather than "facebook."

I've yet to create one (facebook, that is.) Three people in my family and two friends have been trying to get me to join it. I dislike facebook for it's "short" template style and all these stories I hear of hacked users. It just seems completely unappealing to me. However, one of those friends has quit using LJ and I miss hearring of her. I am loathe to break down and join the facebook but fear I may have to.

(I'm also a bit reclusive to some extent. I don't want to keep in touch with a lot of acquaintances that I will be expected to "friend" which I would might do just for politeness sake.)

What is your opinion on the subject?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tsuki_626
2010-02-09 07:14 pm (UTC)

Re: What say you, tsuki_626?

when i said i only keep up with my kids and family, that was the literal truth. it's mainly so i can get my fix of new pix of my son's 4 month old daughter and i can dash a very quick message to either of my kids since Bill and his wife use it a good bit to keep up with their friends and Lane keeps up with her bff from hs and cousins. i also get to see what my brother ~who lives next door but i only see on holidays~ is up to. beyond that, i have no interest. anyone, like some of my son's friends, tries to send me fish or cows or whatever, there is a hide and a block button and i do use them. no interest in hooking up with 50million names of people i don't know. or friends of friends of ex-boyfriends' cousins... that kind of thing on some social sites makes me crazy.

"do i like it's format?", hell no. actually, my daughter in law(and son by default, it's shorter to type son than the real culprit XD) got me on MySpace years back "so i could keep i9n touch with them". same with FB, but there was the lure of the Maddie pix. if they didn't live out of state, nah. it's all too aggravating to fully embrace. oh, and i positively despise the fake L;Arc/VAMPS/HYDE/Ken/TETSUYA/Yukkie/KAZ etc sites, which are just fansites but make a lot of poor kids(regardless the age) fall for the IDEA that their idol might want to be friends and chat with them etc. sorry, i get wound up on that subject.

as for friending for politeness' sake, i firmly believe in the *ignore* option. if i don't acknowledge it, it will eventually go away. except in the case of one of my former sisters in law. but she was never very perceptive. very thick-skinned, you'd have to beat her over the head to make a point. lol

so, you CAN just keep to a small circle of close friends and family. it takes a wee bit of work sometimes, but mostly just a healthy dose of anti-social reclusiveism. ^ ^

which is why i draw the line at *twitting*. i'm too set in my hermitish ways. i keep thinking of the Roald Dahl book "The Twits" every time i hear that word. which is often since my aged(76) father is hooked to CNN, ESPN and the Inspiration channel. O.O much twitting by many twits. lol

i guess you just were witness to why it isn't always good to ask "What say you, tsuki_626?" i tend to be long-winded and repetitive. but occasionally my curmudgeon ways prove insightful or just humorous. it's all just good craic anyway. XDXDXD

*craic noun
/kræk/ n [U]
(also crack)
Irish
enjoyable time spent with other people, especially when the conversation is entertaining and funny
The boys went driving round the town just for the craic.

(Definition of craic noun from the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)*
---------
sorry Helayne to have usurped your comments! and for being negatory towards twittering. but i just can't jump over that hump or thru that hoop as the case may be. ^ ^ but as i said above, if i did..i would "follow you". ^_^)bb (which makes me think of a really old U2 song........*wanders off mumbling about how hot Bono USED to be...for a short irishman...:D*)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2010-02-10 01:18 am (UTC)

Re: What say you, tsuki_626?

♥_♥ I love the word you have just introduced to me!

Thank you! LOL I think I may feel inclined to come to you more often for your "wind." I enjoyed your lengthy response and your freely expressed thoughts (considering the antisociality you side with xD)

By the by, Bono is still hot. He's short and a poet and the closest thing to l'arc composition in music that the majority mass on this side of the globe will experience. ...even tho his looks don't do anything for me (but his face doesn't turn my stomach either.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2010-02-10 01:58 am (UTC)

And to add evidence to my defense:

LOL and here in our house we are at this moment experiencing facebook drama as some immature mother of my sister's "friend" has made threatening accusatory remarks to her via FACEBOOK LOL over something she insists she didn't say.

Could you follow that the way it was poorly worded? LOL and yet the mother may not have even been the culprit (as mention hacking or simply unruly children)

Now everyone is upset xD sister crying, mother typing, dad making phone calls.

Ick.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tsuki_626
2010-02-10 09:21 pm (UTC)

Re: And to add evidence to my defense:

GOOD GRIEF!!! ah the drama! that is why i have so few relations outside of family on FB. my semi-niece in law(related thru my EX-spouse) was bemoaning all of the junk her "wall" gets loaded with because of the games so amny of her acquaintances play earlier today. she was reminded of the ~hide~ and ~block~ features. XD

it's not just LJ that is falling off. used to have a fun little laruku fans group over on multiply, nothing formal, just friends who like to fangirl and stuff. some, like me, gravitated here. many are ~twittering~. i just don't wanna have one more thing to check up on all of the time. >.<

if you like "craic", i'm sure there are many other juicy words poking around. i was just loling around last night reading a wee book i rediscovered on one of my many bookcases. "Depraved English". has a very toothsome feel. some of the entries are enlightening. ^ ^

yeah, U2 comes the closest musically and lyrically on the western front for me too. i used to enjoy the way Bono would sing more than anyone else...until i 1st really listened to Hyde and L'Arc about 5-6 years ago. i'd come across them before, but didn't hunt them down until a few years after the initial anime encounter.(my son and his friends were anime junkies back in the 90s) then i found his solo work too and Bono became my second favorite vocalist. Bono still has the charisma going for him even if he's definitely passed the middle-aged hump.

feel free to come chase me down anytime. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2010-02-10 09:35 pm (UTC)

Re: And to add evidence to my defense:

Whenever I've pimped out Lark to folks who didn't know them - they often remark that they sound like U2

But I must admit I first read your comment as in Sonny Bono - hahaha that would have been much more tragic


favorite word o the day - persnickety
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tsuki_626
2010-02-11 12:38 am (UTC)

Re: And to add evidence to my defense:

lol, Sonny Bono would have been beyond tragic. one could question one's own sanity at that point. O.o not that that question hasn't arisen before. XD

about the U2 thing, i am not gonna say that i DON'T think L'Arc has the more gifted musicians, i think they DO. but the 2 bands have such a recognizable feel to the way they play and write music and neither seems to be afraid of changing styles at any point. i think both like to think of themselves as innovative in their niche markets, and a total package sort of entertainment as well. and while i may rank laruku a bit higher, U2 is still a kick-ass band and i thoroughly enjoy their lives. i'm hoping to be able to say that about tetsuya's boys one of these days, seeing them live i mean.

my daughter still follows U2 more than i do. i guess it boils down to who you want to watch and listen to most. right now that is L'Arc and a few other Japanese bands mostly. i'm hoping i will spontaneously acquire the language by sheer osmosis. *waggles brows*

my word of the day: dysania=difficulty getting out of bed in the morning. suggested use in calling in sick: "So sorry to miss the all day meeting. I've come down with a bad case of dysania." who would ever know? gleaned from last night's mad reading of "Depraved English" lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)