?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

tgif? .. oh screw that [Sep. 6th, 2003|12:20 am]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |stupid]
[Current Music |voice]




such an odd day - I swear everything I did.. went wrong..

Oh I did get to the Post office this morning to mail stuffs finally to Katie & Naomi w/o harm to the planet >.<

then.. onward to the Volvo dealer (oh yeah hahah my day off woohoo this girl knows how to live)

I'm not sure why I started to do this-- or if makes a difference..but hahah I got in the habit of bringing bagels & donuts to the folks at the Volvo dealer whenever I go. .. err maybe cuz I'm like an hour away and am stuck there all day-- and maybe just cuz I like doing it..

Anyhoo I go to the Krispy Kreme place - no problem (I've never eaten a Krispy Kreme..they are so non vegan.. are they good?) then .. pick up some bagels at Einstein bagels (hey! I don't know if people are into donuts or bagels or whatever...haha)

shit.. the bad karma starts.. as I back out of the F*cking parking lot.. really it sucks.. NOT ENOUGH space and every one has a HUGE vehicle..>< I start to back out and collide into some mega van bumper.. but YAY it's just a rubber bumper thing.. no damage..so I continue my tour ..

At the dealer I bring my usual tote of books/magazines/ cd player as I am there most of the day.. the cd player I set on my lap for a moment then.. PLUNK>>> it falls about 2 feet to a carpeted floor - and then rendered useless.. >.<,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

the Volvo details are boring ... oh ahha like the rest haven't been..but shit it has been a pricey day about $900 and another $700 in the offing.. well "OLD RED" HIT 100,000 on the way to the dealer.

Michigan roads gaa they so SUCK! can I say that enough really really they suck ass.. *remember..yours truly rarely swears..* they so are a piece of crap.. and It was over an hour of crap construction on the way home. and oh!? instead of waiting like a normal person,... I decide to get a new cd player, since it died on the dealer room floor.

Good news.. The Dear hearts at Adray appliance replaced my cd player for free and I TOLD THEM I DROPPED IT ON THE FLOOR! ..sorry for yelling, but yeah.. maybe they were struck by my honesty.

Bad news... Almost home - and the new cd player quit working...bACK to Adrays..

Good news ... got another player... crosses fingers it works

REALLY bad news... STUPID helayne.. got a traffic ticket.. cuz she was in ozone land from the one hour in construction zone.. and missed the stop sign

GOOD news... Mr Policeman let me "off" w/no points.. while I ran a stop sign "stop sign?? what sign? haha" and made it a lesser offense
BAD news.. shit I got a new registration..cuz I ordred that personalized plate..and ... I didn't sign it - >.< No fee - but I have to pay the bill in person now, and show I signed it..


oh what a day..

best things?

^_^ talked to Richan/ DH/ Bfish/ WZ...

all said and done.^_^ I chatted with good friends *and waves to Sophie!* ... and I have no room to really complain..just another object lesson.......... I should pay more attention!ufuf
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: drops_of_colour
2003-09-05 09:39 pm (UTC)
Awww. *hugz* I hope your day gets even MORE better. (Don't I know how to speak english >.<) Listen to/watch some Laruku and/or Hyde-sama. Hyde fixes everything and can always make you feel better. *nods* I need sleep now. But you have a good sleep too and hope things get better for you.^^ *hugz*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2003-09-06 11:33 am (UTC)
huggles back at ya! ^-^ yes yes... it sounds like a good prescription~!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kanashimi2
2003-09-05 10:37 pm (UTC)
wow, what a day. Some days it seems like everything just goes wrong, it sucks when that happens, but at least it usualy doesn't last long.
*hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2003-09-06 11:36 am (UTC)
^_^ ekekek I'm glad you find it funny - as it was a comedy of errors kinda day..

I think I saw Ayu in that cd countdown tape I sent.. but.. ahh just for a few seconds.. I was quite impressed.

Those cd countdown animated hosts are so annoying.. or haha is it just me?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: secretletters
2003-09-06 09:07 am (UTC)
*hugs* you're not stupid Helayne~ just a bad day like lots others ne? ^^

*points at the pic* see? there's a guy behind Hyde!
ehehe~ forgive me being silly~ -.-'' I always notice guys in Laruku lives O.o;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2003-09-06 11:40 am (UTC)
^-^ sankyuu

I asked my friend Rei who went to the live about the guy/girl ratio.. She thought it was like 50/50 or 60/40

Tetsu made a comment about how many guys were there.. ahha he asked "did some of you get a sex change operation?"

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2003-09-06 10:28 am (UTC)
XD awww >_o dear, i'm so sorry you had such an aggravating day... O_o and whats odd, i've been so preocuppied lately, T_T that i don't even remember talking to you.

Yes, hopefully your cd playerwill continue to work. >o<; May i ask what kind it is? Mine i got is a panasonic, and i've had ALMOST TEN YEARS, and it still works, (granted, you have to be gentle and not bump it, or it will skip very easily, but it still works :D) perhaps maybe next time you should get a panasonic?

XD yes, krispy kreme are the BEST DOUGHNUTS, yum, everyone loves krispy kreme-- er, i mean out of people who eat doughnuts XD just think of haido whenever you go to buy them, ne? i bet thats why you do it LOL XD <3 MR.DONUT WOOT, ... >.> ok, i'm not gonna get perverted here...

XD <3 anyways, love you dear, hope today is good, ne <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2003-09-06 11:38 am (UTC)
The old Hydeist layout had a cool bbs..with hyde icons. (they are rather ugly now.. and anyhoo)

one was a donut - I thought it was a tribute to Mr Donut but *laugh* I think someone told me it was something else.

*laugh* my brain was so ozoned yesterday..maybe you are right..did I talk to you? ahh well if not, I thought about you.. *chu~*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)