?

Log in

No account? Create an account
maybe it's maybelline. - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

maybe it's maybelline. [Sep. 8th, 2008|03:53 pm]
nepenthes59







Something I had wondered for a while now turns out to be true. When I first started my
love affair with hospital stays - July 24 2006 - I thought the reason I was so extremely
tired was due to endometriosis & the fact that I had 2 cycles a week apart. It turns
out I was very anemic - with a hemoglobin level of 6 (the desired is 12 or higher) and
I received 4 units of blood. - anyhoo, that was the last time I had a period. Hmmmm..
could it be possible that I went thru menopause during the past 2 years? The answer is yes!
According to recent bloodwork, I am post menopausal. So my advice - go through
menopause while being heavily sedated
lol Well, it worked for me anyway.

Our pretty Siberian Kaz is settling in - I'm hoping that our Sally starts to
take a shine to him - she can make the most fierce ugly face! -










I was wondering how Sarah Palin was viewed on Aboriginal/Native issues -
from what I could gather, it's mixed. Her husband, Todd is 1/16 Yu'pik . Sarah's mother in law was well respected by native Alaskans while on the board of Alaska Federation of Natives"

Yupik peoples are the largest Indigenous group in Alaska - & like most indigenous people- there is a large problem of poverty.

I was surprised to find that Japan recognized the Ainu people as indigenous.. I was wtf? they weren't recognized before now??
Ainu recognized


LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: vindicated21
2008-09-09 01:22 am (UTC)
omygad.

camwhore hyde?!

haha:))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2008-09-09 04:42 pm (UTC)
Oh Japan and it's obsession/issues with a homogeneous society. The fact that the Ainu are recognized is a small but steady step toward acceptance of cultural influences. Now let's see if the government actually follows through on their policies.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hydeta_aliss
2008-09-10 02:59 pm (UTC)

*-----------------*

OMG!!
totally sweet~
is so beautiful *-*
:3!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2008-09-12 10:49 am (UTC)
i hope things will settle down now that you're done with menopause
and YAY for Kaz settilng in, he's so beautiful

+ thank for the Hyde pic too, is it just my idea or he looks really strange here? (o_O)
(Reply) (Thread)