?

Log in

No account? Create an account
birthday wishes - a day late - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

birthday wishes - a day late [Jun. 15th, 2005|12:21 am]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |gratefulgrateful]
[Current Music |prayers in my head for you]

*-* New Flash intro... Lookie! http://www.larc-en-ciel.com/

Happy Birthday gif from the old VisualKei Acad bbs...but I don't remember who designed it?

I went with my neighbor on Saturday morning to do a rescue transport from Toledo - Windsor. Usually, it's just us girls & whatever fuzzbutt we are transporting. Come to find out that her Hubby, Her son in law & his girlfriend were going too. I was too tempted by the thought of cudding an 8 wk old Chihuahua pup, so I went along. It looked quite like this:
"Brandy" was just as cute as a button, but I could have done without the barrage of anti-immigrant, anti-Arab, anti-Asian comments. (These comments were from the men in the car, not Brandy, the Chihuahua)

My plan was to watch SMILE DVD with 4am_secret bemygoodday around 3-4. >.< Gahh I didn't make it home from Windsor until 5. I'm glad they were so accomodating & didn't file King with a harassment lawsuit ^.~ ... Eating out at Greektown was fun - & I think we should write Le ciel to say that the next concert where there are shooting flames - the audience needs to yell OPA

Image hosted by Photobucket.com The pic is a few years old.. I don't have anything current laying around.. LOL Melanie/Natalie can say if we look a lot different now or not.

My dad is so clever - he made Leigh a card & used this design in it (ufufuf Leigh was 50 yesterday) I feel like a big cabbage head because I didn't really do anything - Leigh had class.. but I did make a salad, rotini w/arrabbiata sauce & roasted garlic/bread for dinner after his class.. >.>
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Random silly spam because I try to be all those things






























LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: wh00shwh00sh
2005-06-15 05:51 am (UTC)
Happy birthday to your husband! I hope you two enjoyed it together. :]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackichen007
2005-06-15 06:06 am (UTC)
yay! happy bday to your husband~

(btw, where are the 2 b&w pictures before the polaroid of hyde from!?)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: kurarisa
2005-06-15 06:24 am (UTC)
I want to know too cause...
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAMMMMMMNNNN!!! <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jinjja
2005-06-15 06:34 am (UTC)
You look like Xena!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2005-06-16 12:40 am (UTC)
XDDDDD I love you, Tali XDDDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jinjja
2005-06-16 06:35 am (UTC)
lol yay ^.^ but why~? :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2005-06-17 12:27 am (UTC)
LOL ^-^ Because I thought Helayne looked like someone but couldn't put my finger on it. When you said Xena, it clicked XDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jinjja
2005-06-17 12:53 am (UTC)
Haha well at least I'm not the only one ^____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2005-06-18 05:18 am (UTC)
XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shochu66
2005-06-15 12:06 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to your dear husband - a bit late but it comes with a hug (hope you are not jealous! Alright here's one for you as well - for the cute Hyde pics). Your dinner sounds great.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2005-06-15 02:03 pm (UTC)
Awww, I like that picture! It looks very recent, haha :) And Happy Birthday to Leigh!

*cuddles Brandy and King* ^____^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2005-06-15 02:20 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to Leigh!
my gosh... arrabiata sauce IS yummy

gah~ 8 weeks old... you lucky!! i LOVE chihuahuas ^~^
chihuahuas (esp long-haired ones) are the most lovely pets in the world, i hope you'll have the chance to cuddle Brandy-the-pup again

+ about your pics, thx a lot! Hyde and Megumi look wonderful together, lovers sharing clothes are so cute*
++ now that you saw one in real, i mean close and all, do you think that Sakura is holding a chi here? http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y288/mayasteenken/Sakura/a05b0637.jpg

*hugs*
C Céline**
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bijuarukei
2005-06-15 03:29 pm (UTC)
セクシ-!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2005-06-15 03:36 pm (UTC)
"let's get started ready steady-" *fwoosh* "opa!" :D i agree.

hehe...chihuahuas are funny...but this is coming from someone who's favourite dog breed is a dalmation
happy birthday to leigh!

thankies for the spam :) (i suppose it's a good thing that hyde at least borrows clothes from his wife too? ...or maybe that's even stranger than say, tetsu...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bemygoodday
2005-06-15 05:48 pm (UTC)
Oh! Happy Birthday to Leigh!

*tries to bake veggie friendly cake, burns it, only the center is spared*

um...

*digs out center and places it in a cup-cake cup*

uh...

*can't find a candle so I stick a match in it*

*lights match* oooooo-OPA!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2005-06-15 10:36 pm (UTC)
happy birthday to your husband XD;; im so late! my internet was down x_x; but i'm still alive somehow!! hahaa
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2005-06-16 12:41 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday to Leigh!
(Reply) (Thread)