?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

bpass - early days spam [Nov. 10th, 2004|03:59 pm]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |dorky]



Thanks to Ken's Cig bbs & kawailarc ^_^...















As much as some fans are cause of embarrassment by association (eye glares to Tofu records bbs).. I'm still thankful I didn't somehow end up ...like most of the people in my demographic - who actually listen to this frighteningly popular station http://www.wnic.com/main.html It's not even the middle of November, who in their right mind listens to all Xmas music all the time BY CHOICE? I can hardly imagine


I found this article a coworker shared with me a bit saddening - http://www.post-trib.com/cgi-bin/pto-story/news/z1/11-10-04_z1_news_09.html
Target stores won't allow the Salvation army to collect donations in front of their store any longer.. but what I find confusing is someone is claiming that Target probably did this because of S Army's anti-gay stance.. Huh? Sure it's a Christian organization- so not being pro-gay is hardly surprising. They just never impressed me as very vocally anti-gay - From what I can tell, they are a pretty decent organization..
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: drops_of_colour
2004-11-10 09:37 pm (UTC)
eye glares to Tofu records bbs

Yeah, I kinda stay away from there... :D

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: andisaid
2004-11-10 09:39 pm (UTC)
Oh! Pictures of the early days! I love those.

I got the tapes on Sat. and the book on Mon. Just thought I'd let you know. :D Thanks for them, I'm really enjoying making my brain work more over basic grammar.

And there is a radio station where I live that's already playing Christmas music non stop. They play it from Nov. 1 to Jan. 1. My dad can't stand it.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-11 12:16 am (UTC)
>.> I wish we were there at that live in 95 *sigh* ... Hey! Maybe we can talk Ein into tutoring german~ (never mind me.. feeling silly at the moment)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: borntohula
2004-11-11 12:30 am (UTC)
I'm not a big fan of organized charities like the Salvation Army, especially ones that are religious in nature. It's not surprising that a major chain like Target would want to distance themselves from them what with the gay rights debates raging right now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-11 01:14 am (UTC)
I'm not a big fan of huge charities either (like compared to grassroots groups)..but hrmm I guess I saw Salvation Army folk doing stuff in Detroit for homeless..etc

but then I don't know much about Target - as I hate the mall, never shop & don't know people who work there
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2004-11-11 03:16 am (UTC)
My mom won't stop listening to that station. It's too early!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-11 06:10 am (UTC)
oh god...all christmas music station? *kill self* i can't even stand xmas music -at- christmas anymore...and the only song i can stand any other time is i wish
thanks for old l'arc! so prettiful :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabi
2004-11-11 06:12 am (UTC)
On a completely different note, i went to hydeist today in the news section of the non-member page, and saw an official annoucement saying please don't reuse material posted on hydeist bbs (pictures, movies, conversations, etc)...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-11 06:16 am (UTC)
Yes! I saw that a few days back - ...

which is why I'm still banging my head over someone who posted some official pics from Le ciel and credited ME! (as well as other friends) on Tofu bbs

Us foreign fan members all know this policy & try to just share images with friends who can't access it - but damn... it makes me wonder
maybe I should never post anything
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabi
2004-11-11 06:21 am (UTC)
Make a smaller filter even for hydeist spam? Or just spam everything else but stuff from hydeist? wouldnt want you to risk getting into trouble...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-11 06:25 am (UTC)
well this was posted on Neo Universe.. which well I thought was safe - but that was quite a while back I posted those pics... I've not done so since. It was before Tofu bbs was created - and it wasn't til after that site that people were posting things willy nilly & it made me worry.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drops_of_colour
2004-11-11 12:05 pm (UTC)
I saw that too, Helayne and it got me worried too. >___> I guess it's a good thing my journal is friends only, but still, I dunno now... like, you kinda want to share the images with close friends, because you want to share the excitement with someone other then yourself [ I know that's how I am ], but some people just seem to disregard that and think they can post anything anywhere, like on Tofu's bbs. >_____< I hope you don't get into trouble or anything, Helayne. :\
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-11 09:18 pm (UTC)
eeps! i hope you don't get into trouble over this matter...rabi's suggestion is probably a good one...i much appreciate all the spam you go to the trouble of posting :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)