?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

raises a glass of Otokoyama sake to Hazuki [Nov. 9th, 2004|10:48 am]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |dorky]
[Current Music |The Flare: Forgive]


Amusing pic from cats board


Yesterday was a rather worthless day for my brain as my ear pain.. pretty much stopped me from being able to make any coherent thoughts. So while yanking on my ears I came home dog tired and made some lentil soup - I think it helped, my ears are much nicer to me today.

It is always so great to get email from Hazuki- She said she rec'd my 2 posterbooks (that I ordered by mistake because I'm a maroon..bangs head) - so note to self to rush out and send her a postal order ASAP. I find her emails so dear & charming I fully enjoyed Halloween !!!
I cooked the Halloween menu of Hogwarts !!!
Hogwarts is Harry Potter's school.
Ice cold pumpkin juice and pumpkin pie, crumpet ( breads ) kipper, and tea!!!
She asked if I liked sake, and someone told her in Hydeist chat that he is a fan of Otokayama sake, a mild sake from Hokkaido. I wonder how many fans (of anyone famous)..rush out to try something because they like it? I admit, I would be eager to try Otokoyama sake, but I've had no desire to listen to Avril Lavigne ^.~..



I didn't realize there were liner notes in the Roentgen stories booklet (OK OK I didn't really look at it to be honest) but the lovely and always helpful Perdita posted some interesting comments: CHU to Perdita
evergreen: the beginning of the story (not the end as
we thought...). the unlocked birdcage is to symbolise
the "heart" - that it is possible to escape at any
time. (as we all know, written after his friend's
death).

angel's tale: showing the dawn (yeah, that's it! just
the dawn. it was written as a xmas song)

shallow sleep: a fantasy-like dream 'hyde' sees while
he falls (the song itself is supposed to express the
feeling of confusion caused by the "echoes" of a
dream)

secret letters: (this song was written to symbolise
Anne Frank's diary. huh) . this video shows the
happiness you feel when you become free due to the
death of your "other self". which leads back to the
"evergreen" video.
- Translation by Perdita



Tasha went to the vet yesterday - she had been yanking out all her hair around her tail and scratching like crazy.. staff infection. - poor baby! Thank goodness she is a food whore - because it makes giving her antibiotics so easy XD. She caught a rat in the yard last week >.o

It's a quiet day here at work.. all my bosses are off today! I'll get some real work done..promise!~
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2004-11-09 04:48 pm (UTC)
Oh. Wow. That's so cool. Hyde and his symbolism. Love on that man. Seriously.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-09 04:55 pm (UTC)
oh wow...so that's what they all symbolise...pass on my thanks to perdita for translating :) ...well, i was kinda close for parts in my theories...though they were more depressing...
...and *points to pic* poor kitty! :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: themusemiki
2004-11-09 06:10 pm (UTC)
That picture is sooooo cute!! Eeee!

I think it was something that Ri-chan wrote before but it always stuck with me that shallow sleep kinda relates back to sakura. But i dunno. What do you think?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2004-11-09 06:44 pm (UTC)
"this video shows the happiness you feel when you become free due to the death of your "other self". which leads back to the "evergreen" video."

Thanks to you and Perdita ^.^ That just confirmed what I thought was a key point in Roentgen stories--The cyclical nature of life and death and how different parts of his self runs through these cycles. Bleck I'm making no sense :p I'm just in total awe ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-09 09:10 pm (UTC)
Well maybe Avril is more endurable while one is drinking Otokoyama sake.! That must be Hyde's secret XD

Actually - I only have heard her sing once on SNL- & frankly I can't remember what she sounded like.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: metallic_rayne
2004-11-09 09:50 pm (UTC)
*hugzya*
It's not nice to read that you're not feeling well for so long lately... . I hope everything will turn out to be ok for ya pretty soon! *sighs* Keep goin', ne?! I'll pray for you, ne?!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ilenebook
2004-11-09 10:49 pm (UTC)
Get well friend. I put cotton in my ears when they hurt. Maybe it is like a bandaid to a kid with a scrape but it helps me.
The cat looks like he is saying.."oh shi* here it comes...I'm dead!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-09 11:18 pm (UTC)
*-* My mother used a Greek remedy for earaches when I was a kid - cotton balls dipped in hot! greek olive oil Such relief~~~~

:hugs: - Thank you~ I feel so much better today.

The cat looks like he is saying.."oh shi* ha! The dog looks like he is saying Oishii! 美味しい (delicious in Japanese)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-10 01:24 am (UTC)
yeah....i've done the olive oil trick before too...didn't know it was greek ...though i guess that makes sense what with the use of olive oil...glad to hear you're feeling better :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chibimerrick
2004-11-10 02:40 am (UTC)
omg!! those liner notes of Roentgen helped alot! It makes so much more sense now! lol

Actually, I was gonna try and figure it out myself, but I don't think I would have been able to come to that conclusion... ^^; But it's very interesting ^^ Thanks!

And hope you get better soon ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wh00shwh00sh
2004-11-10 03:10 am (UTC)
ooh! thanks for the Roentgen notes! That helps it make a little more sense. :D the Roentgen stories are so beautiful. *___*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: braidedidiot
2004-11-10 03:43 am (UTC)
umm.. is the dog biting that poor cat?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kikoenai
2004-11-10 06:27 pm (UTC)
*holds you*
feel better dear! :)
(Reply) (Thread)