?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My platform of dork & love patrol remains unchanged - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

My platform of dork & love patrol remains unchanged [Nov. 4th, 2004|09:52 am]
nepenthes59




I wasn't surprised by Bush's re-election.. disappointed of course, but I expected it. Places the President on my prayer list - we need all the help we can get.

The thing that makes my heart the saddest is the passage of Proposal 2 - I think it passed because people are uneducated about the whole thing. It strikes me that the people behind it were rather disingenuous in their ad campaign. Just get to the point & tell it like it is "We hate gay people, and we want to discriminate against them" - because that's what it boils down to. Too bad the voices supporting the No vote aren't as well funded :
http://www.tri.org/
Maybe next election they will try to bring back colored only restrooms .. *snort*

Looking to the masters of dorkdom to ease me thru the next 4 yrs.. ^.~


scampers back to work
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2004-11-04 04:58 pm (UTC)
Yes. Only Hyde and Tetsu can save us now.

:P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lauraorganasolo
2004-11-04 06:45 pm (UTC)
*laughs* I have faith. Especially since Daniel loves this picture.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: misatojaganshi
2004-11-04 05:18 pm (UTC)
kyaa that's exactly how i feel about the anti-gay agenda. to me the discrimation the bush administration has going on is just like when blacks had to use separate facilities and weren't allowed to marry ppl outside their race. like wtf >>; i don't understand why more ppl don't see this! separation of church and state is obsolete i take it >>; and it's not like straight ppl are doing a whole lot to uphold the sanctity of marriage >>;

and omg i had some weird dream that laruku became presidents of the US and they preformed a song at their inauguration aha wtf @.@;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: braidedidiot
2004-11-04 11:58 pm (UTC)
I would like to think that it's free ^^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: misatojaganshi
2004-11-05 12:25 am (UTC)
what's free? o.o *confused*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: braidedidiot
2004-11-05 12:46 pm (UTC)
the concert ^^;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2004-11-05 12:02 am (UTC)
XD <3 thanks for that last line, i'm surpressing laughter here in the library. what a fun image lol X,DDD <3

PS. HI HELAYNE, I LOVE YOU MORE THAN SOCKS MADE OF WOOL -- wait, thats not saying much cause wool socks are itchy and uncomfortable... I LOVE YOU MORE THAN LEATHER SHOES!!!!!!!!!!

now THAT is saying something. ;D <333333333333 love you~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2004-11-05 12:06 am (UTC)
and omg i had some weird dream that laruku became presidents of the US and they preformed a song at their inauguration aha wtf @.@;

XD <3 thanks for that last line, i'm surpressing laughter here in the library. what a fun image lol X,DDD <3

PS. HI HELAYNE, I LOVE YOU MORE THAN SOCKS MADE OF WOOL -- wait, thats not saying much cause wool socks are itchy and uncomfortable... I LOVE YOU MORE THAN LEATHER SHOES!!!!!!!!!!

now THAT is saying something. ;D <333333333333 love you~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: iffer
2004-11-05 12:48 am (UTC)
Yeah, Laruku spam is a good cure for election blues.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: themusemiki
2004-11-05 01:17 am (UTC)
EEE!! I have that pia!!! There are so many great pictures in that one!

I know how you feel about that proposal... We had to vote on an amendment to our constitution and it was to remove something about the segregation of schools in the state and half of alabama residents voted no. We are stupid...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-05 08:00 am (UTC)
just...*shakes head sadly and feels happy about being canadian*
(Reply) (Thread)