nepenthes59 (nepenthes59) wrote,
nepenthes59
nepenthes59

  • Mood:

I wanna be elected,I'm your yankee doodle dandy in a gold Rolls Royce,I wanna be elected,

My write in vote for Robert Redford


Local Public TV showed "The Candidate" ... so timely - and I agree with the Detroit PBS host who said it was one of Redford's best roles & he should have had a nomination.. but dang.. I know I would much rather vote for Reford over Kerry or Bush! Lol

Yeah yeah once a fangirl always way back I suppose - I remember watching a twilight zone with my mom - and it featured a very young (early 20's?) Robert Redford and he played Mr Death. ahahha we joked about hoping that if death looked like that..it would be a pleasant trip~ "ahhh because I could not stop for death..he kindly stopped for .. " which begs the question, if Emily Dickinson met with Mr Death ala R Redford..would she have been a bit less of a sour puss? ahh yeah I should hush up already!

speaking of voting.. I think the always contemplative & witty lj-er seraphim has the best alternative
http://www.livejournal.com/users/seraphimsigrist/232267.html





I don't know what triggered my brain to run and find this book again... I think I was a Senior in HS or just after when I went to See the Baryshnikov live at the Masonic Temple in Detroit. I admit.. I was a fangirl *laugh* as didn't really have a great knowledge of ballet in general - but my Dad was in ballet until an injury (He even danced with some troupe in Japan during the war as a special service division...) so how wonderful it was to go with my Mom & Dad & see Swan Lake & Baryshnikov!!!!!! He was amazing but this picture always was my #1 favorite.. why? =^.^= doggie factor!






Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments