?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I wanna be elected,I'm your yankee doodle dandy in a gold Rolls Royce,I wanna be elected, - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I wanna be elected,I'm your yankee doodle dandy in a gold Rolls Royce,I wanna be elected, [Oct. 30th, 2004|12:37 am]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |ditzyditzy]

My write in vote for Robert Redford


Local Public TV showed "The Candidate" ... so timely - and I agree with the Detroit PBS host who said it was one of Redford's best roles & he should have had a nomination.. but dang.. I know I would much rather vote for Reford over Kerry or Bush! Lol

Yeah yeah once a fangirl always way back I suppose - I remember watching a twilight zone with my mom - and it featured a very young (early 20's?) Robert Redford and he played Mr Death. ahahha we joked about hoping that if death looked like that..it would be a pleasant trip~ "ahhh because I could not stop for death..he kindly stopped for .. " which begs the question, if Emily Dickinson met with Mr Death ala R Redford..would she have been a bit less of a sour puss? ahh yeah I should hush up already!

speaking of voting.. I think the always contemplative & witty lj-er seraphim has the best alternative
http://www.livejournal.com/users/seraphimsigrist/232267.html





I don't know what triggered my brain to run and find this book again... I think I was a Senior in HS or just after when I went to See the Baryshnikov live at the Masonic Temple in Detroit. I admit.. I was a fangirl *laugh* as didn't really have a great knowledge of ballet in general - but my Dad was in ballet until an injury (He even danced with some troupe in Japan during the war as a special service division...) so how wonderful it was to go with my Mom & Dad & see Swan Lake & Baryshnikov!!!!!! He was amazing but this picture always was my #1 favorite.. why? =^.^= doggie factor!






LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2004-10-30 06:56 am (UTC)
Baryshnikov! XD!
any man who does ballet is the man for me! and i love his accent XD
I first saw him on something on pbs i think and then my dad bought me the "That's Dancing" and "That's Entertainment" videos ^_^ I was really into dance and musicals. ah if only i could still dance T_T...
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ilenebook
2004-10-30 10:25 am (UTC)
I wonder if that is his doggie.
I was a Twilight Zone addict for a while...couldn't get enough of those.
Redford is getting up in years now..but the charisma...whew.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-04 05:47 am (UTC)
*squeels* swan lake has always been my favourite ballet but i've only ever seen it once when i was super young, lucky you :) (even though tchaikovsky never thought too much of his composition for it since it was his first ballet)
(Reply) (Thread)