?

Log in

No account? Create an account
yay I voted! - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

yay I voted! [Oct. 25th, 2004|12:56 am]
nepenthes59



Well perhaps it is not so out of character... but the election is looming.. and my old boss was on the Public TV local issue political spin show... ahh yes I am a dork in that way - and watch that stuff... I really avoid listening to the news a lot - but I hear about 30 minutes of NPR via radio... and some local blah blah on Sunday TV hahah so enlightened I am *snort*


Anyhoo getting ready to send in my absentee ballot....

wow ... I was surprised when I saw him.. he looks a lot thinner and older.. I hope he is not too stressed.

this is random - but pointed to Liv ... I really love Sugizo's sweet/clear wow how lovely!!!!
I'm falling in love with it


ackk I hate Sundays... ahahh I remember that line from Polyanna.. how weird to remember that

but yeah I hate Sundays ... just cuz... Mondays are looming
LinkReply

Comments:
From: talillama
2004-10-25 05:53 am (UTC)
That is a very very sexy pose Hyde is striking in the background there *attacks him*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackichen007
2004-10-25 06:11 am (UTC)
whoo i'm sending in an absentee ballot too. DIE BUSH

ahh but the l'arc pictures is beautiful! hehe amazes me where you even get this~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfqueen_melian
2004-10-25 06:49 am (UTC)
"Ken's not a guy" my foot! O_o

Ahh yeah, I need to do my civil duty and vote... for Kerry ^_~

Mmmmm, Sugi-sama. I want the new album--I'm behind! ;__;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sheika_takarai
2004-10-25 07:53 am (UTC)
ken REALLY caught my eye in THIS pic...o.o!!!*eats him*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ripe__adultery
2004-10-25 01:04 pm (UTC)
OH YEH. STRUT YOUR STUFF, KEN.

(nice to see yuki up the front for once.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2004-10-25 02:07 pm (UTC)
Ok don't kill me, but Hyde -- *cough* that's one cowboy I'd like to ride. Everyone else looks great in this. Ken is hot stuff ^.~

And yay for voting! I sent in my absentee ballot last week.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kikoenai
2004-10-25 05:48 pm (UTC)
ken is hot!!!!!!
*glomps*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-10-25 06:45 pm (UTC)
I was talking to a friend earlier ( 4am_secret ) and she said that you're teaching yourself Japanese. I was wondering, what books are you using? I've been teaching myself a little bit on and off for a month or so now, just through a couple of websites, but I want to sit down and actually start learning it a little more seriously ... so yeah ... could you tell me what books/websites you're using? It would be appreciated :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-26 08:09 pm (UTC)
I had taken Japanese classes at University - but they cancelled the program *sniffle* - so I'm not really teaching myself as trying to review (and learn more kanji)

However, I did ask my instructor for suggestions on Self study books for someone else before - He thought Japanese for busy people was good for a self study attempt.

I didn't think the grammar explanations were all that great in Japanese for busy people - but I thought the tapes were useful.

You might find this fellow's article useful http://www.epochrypha.com/japanese/methodology.html

The books I use most ofen for review are these series "Learn Japanese: New college text" http://www.thejapanesepage2.com/bookstore/text.htm The big drawback to this series was it starts out with just romaji - romaji can be a crutch so I would just avoid relying on it as much as possible.

This site is helpful with learning hiragana/katakana/kanji -http://members.aol.com/Joyo96/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-10-28 04:35 pm (UTC)
Thankyou for the links and textbook recommendations :D I'm looking into them all, and hopefully I'll find a good place to start.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-12-05 02:42 pm (UTC)
You know, my friend randomly sent me a Japanese textbook the other day from her college bookstore, and it happened to be the Learn Japanese: new college text" one, lol. I laughed when I realised that and remembered this very helpful note of yours.

I've been going through the link that you gave, to that guy's article, and picking out some of the books he's recommended. I was wondering though, what Japanese/English dictionary would you recommend?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doihachan
2004-10-25 07:29 pm (UTC)
Mondays are the harsh whack on the head we receive for slacking on the weekend (What?! X3; ).

That. Is my favorite photoshoot EVER. *shiver* Even though I've only seen two pictures from it. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liv_ark
2004-10-26 06:16 am (UTC)
Ek??? Sugizo's sweet/clear?? :D -eyes sparking-
I love the song, I really love it and I love "VOICE" and "REMIND", and even "Dear LIFE", which he tried to be a real vocalist in the PV that made me laugh at first, because the lyrics are so good T_T I don't care about his weird stage action or poses in the pictures any more, he is purely adorable. (Don't take my words seriously. I'm just a fool. I'm still uncontrollable when I see his name.)

HYDE is an oasis.
I saw white Feathers mpeg that I d/led the other day from BitTorrent, I love the song and the way he sings very much.
(Reply) (Thread)