?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sniffy - aka Hydesan - I must say that watching… - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 13th, 2004|05:41 pm]
nepenthes59
[Current Music |REAL/Anata (woot! working on copy #6]



Sniffy - aka Hydesan -

I must say that watching Sniffling Hyde san talk about Roentgen & his love of English scenery and food will probably be more fun then watching the debate - but I'm anxious to find how that ends up. Leigh talked to some pollster on the phone yesterday, and I think had them totally confused - YAY Leigh! lol Hopefully my absentee ballot will come soon -._. _

^_^ My "great & Groovy" Aunt Pat is coming into town ~ she's such fun. I'm anxious to see her. We plan to all go out & see my brother's organ performance with the Symphony ^-^~! Live report later! XD

Crimini jimini- Hydeist also updated the screensaver section and it's from this shoot


As always a very 'snoozy' wallpaper - but it's nice anyway -

And if anyone wants to read the Japanese interview of Laruku at Otakon (from Le ciel) send me an email
and NO- I don't try to 'translate' It's really best that I don't XD






LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2004-10-13 07:50 pm (UTC)
*waves flag* Hydeist screensaver?? Can I bother you for the files?? I love those, oddly enough.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-13 08:27 pm (UTC)
your email threw it back at me
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2004-10-13 08:45 pm (UTC)
o.o; Which email did you use?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-13 09:38 pm (UTC)
miphil/// at hotmail one
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabi
2004-10-13 08:08 pm (UTC)
If it's any different than the widely publicized English interview, I'd like one. Just send to my address from my user info please? Thanks :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2004-10-13 09:39 pm (UTC)
XD sniffy, that's cute ^_^!
i'd love to see this video too! any way you could send it? i think my email is on my user page ^^;;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-13 09:42 pm (UTC)
I can't seem to capture it - maybe someone will
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poisonbleu
2004-10-13 10:08 pm (UTC)
poor hyde. he always seems a bit sniffy in interviews.

oh could you send me a copy of the Japanese laruku interview. if it's no trouble at all that is. my email address should be on my info page.
thank you
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liv_ark
2004-10-14 01:43 am (UTC)
>NO- I don't try to 'translate' It's really best that I don't XD
Let's try~~v It will be quite enjoyable if the article was your favourite person!XD
(But NO - I don't want it now 'cos I already have handful of articles / conversations of Sugi / Hyde that I want to translate...^^;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faithfulmoder
2004-10-14 01:06 pm (UTC)
It's funny though, the screensaver, because he's sitting but they've got him moving, drifting when the background is stationary. My eyes couldn't quite get a handle on it.

Though I do like the new wallpaper they've got up, that I'm guessing came from a Kagen no Tsuki shoot. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-14 07:01 pm (UTC)
Yes! They've done much better lately with the wallpapers - The screensavers have always been rather silly - I swear that fans do a better job of it - but I'm not complaining really- they seem to put a lot of effort into the site.

and a little OT - I've always been curious as to how Dears site & Hydeist site compared (both content and fan wise) ...I'm guessing you may be a Dears member too? I'd love to hear your impression


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faithfulmoder
2004-10-15 12:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm a member of both fanclubs. :)

Hydeist wins for most entertaining: they have tons of pictures up each month, there's the chance you'll actually run across Hyde himself randomly in chat or on the BBS, and so on.

Dears gives good information regarding Gackt's projects, and Dears can read Gackt's diary entries, see his calligraphy, and check out various 'pick up' works. However, their TV appearances list is always wrong or missing something. And they're pretty slow at times(processing my membership took 3 months).

Another nice thing about Hydeist as opposed to Dears is the ability to chat with or post messages to other members.

As far as the fans go in general, both fan clubs have, by far, really nice, really helpful people. But both will crush you like a grape if you're between them and The Men. ;)

(I went to Zepp Tokyo to see Gackt and Zepp Sendai to see Hyde... There is a price for being up at the front! x_X)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-15 02:54 pm (UTC)
*chu* thanks for the comparison... ahh! I loved your live report on the Sendai Live! oh ... up front, was it difficult... I'm so glad Hyde didn't dive at Otakon, or I swear he would die... crap I thought I would die just trying to do rush in with that idiotic Otakon version of 12,000 fans.. no assigned seating.. DUH!

I agree - for the most part I find Hydeist fans to be really sweet. I don't get that whole 'get away from my man' issue that is present.. because Like AS IF ... I just view Hydeist that should be hahah love for haido 24/7 and Dears should be the same... to ever think there is any romantic interest for us... is totally---////--- baka

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)