?

Log in

No account? Create an account
the stars are twinkling - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

the stars are twinkling [Oct. 5th, 2004|06:06 pm]
nepenthes59


Sends over a cup of ginger tea to ilene - hoping you feel better! Hugs to rakshi & toasts her Mom's heavenly birthday party (LJ Edit) My dearest friend sedefendendo I love her so much that it almost hurts.. but in a good way - can everyone please send a prayerful thought ? It doesn't have to be in her journal.. I mean just a prayer... the world needs to be populated with more people like her - and ... I think all her friends would agree whole heartedly!!!!!!! I LOVE YOU !
(sorry for the mushy-ness)



I was so stressed about making the totally doofus move I made when I inadvertently placed an order for the Laruku poster book... *wipes brow* of course, I shouldn't be surprised, but the lovely Hazukashi was not at all upset. I find her so totally charming - from her email:
I can use my PC!
Because it is fine today.
The stars are twinkling !!!



haha! I'm kidding of course - but I plan to watch the VP hopefuls debate. Cheney annoys me - but not so much as Bush..maybe because I just think Cheney is a heartless jerk, but not a moron.. *laugh* Probably Connie Rice is the one I'd like to most slap upside the head..because - well I think as a woman, she should do better.



I guess giving credit is not essential - as they felt the need to slap their identity in the MIDDLE of the pics.. ahh well *sigh* grateful anyways









Lucky me! I was all set to cook dinner - but Leigh was craving Thai takeout.. so no cooking today - that's what I like about Autumn though.. I feel much more like cooking in general - is it the same for you?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nightflight
2004-10-05 11:03 pm (UTC)
Cheney personally scares me the most. I think it's the fact that I don't agree with anything he says and that he ISN'T a moron. Ugh.

And Hyde looks like he's trying for the J-pop goddess effect in those pics. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-05 11:08 pm (UTC)
& the fact that Cheney has a gay daughter.. and is still so mealy mouthed in saying that Bush is full of crap w/that marriage ban..

Really gay people deserve to be as freakin miserable as everyone else as a married couple JUST KIDDING about the miserable

I thought I hated Reagen - but my dislike pales in comparison to this administration
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nightflight
2004-10-05 11:14 pm (UTC)
Talk about your family values, huh?

That's exactly what my grandmother said too. ^_~ Although she wasn't kidding about the miserable. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sixth_moon
2004-10-05 11:15 pm (UTC)
Oh what prettyness! Thankeh for le pics.

Hopefully, "it's hard work," "blah blah position change blah blah more blah position change," and "ummm uhhh...ehh...ummm *space out*" isn't all we'll get from Cheney.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: metallic_rayne
2004-10-06 12:17 am (UTC)
*sends a prayer* *smiles*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: takarai
2004-10-06 12:24 am (UTC)
now u made me want to buy the new newsmaker!!! X3 hope i can get it soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vampire_kiki
2004-10-06 12:35 am (UTC)
man...i wanna buy it....but no money la...X____x
u never got enough money for laruku's stuff...>
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: newo
2004-10-06 12:44 am (UTC)
wow hyde is soooo beautiful @__@ and im gonna add you if thats ok :B
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-06 12:54 am (UTC)
if you can handle my endless need to hyde spam - then Lol it's ok
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: newo
2004-10-06 05:57 am (UTC)
mmmmm hyde spam....i think im gonna like it here X3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2004-10-06 02:15 am (UTC)
ah he's so so pretty!! i WILL get that issue of R&R!

and in other news, i registerd to vote 2 weeks ago ^_______^
but apparently they dont do the cards anymore?? wth is that? i wanted a card *cries*... wait there definitely was a point to bringing htis up...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liv_ark
2004-10-06 04:00 am (UTC)
Are they in the latest issue of RRN?? Wow, I love those images! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shochu66
2004-10-06 06:03 am (UTC)
What a beauty! Is it really RR Newsmaker?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pyjama_llama
2004-10-06 03:32 pm (UTC)
Autumn makes me want to curl up beside the fire and wear scarves and gloves and things. It makes me feel like being with friends too, so we can curl up together and be all.... friendy-warm XD How sad of me.

As for cooking, well, porridge is always something I feel like cooking straight off. I don't now about anything else though.. haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-10-06 03:34 pm (UTC)
sends hyde over to curl up with you.

What is porridge, is that like oatmeal?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pyjama_llama
2004-10-06 03:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah... all warm and squishy with (soya) milk. Makes you all warm when it's cold outside... *curls up with hyde*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackichen007
2004-10-08 06:43 am (UTC)
::squeals for hyde pics::

mmm yeah stupid bush
(Reply) (Thread)