nepenthes59 (nepenthes59) wrote,
nepenthes59
nepenthes59

Elusive butterfly of love

Kyaa! the uber talented ilenebook said it was ok to spam her artwork link ...


http://imageevent.com/edbook/ilenebookalbums/pencilartistalbums/pencilart *wipes tear* it's just so beautiful...
I was feeling nostalgic today - as this tends to be my 'tv' day- I don't watch much tv- not having cable, and that reality show crap makes me just want to spit....
I felt very wistful, nostalgic today though. I saw a few shows about the space race - and one was how a Russian scientiest really did the grunt work & how Russian cosmonauts were killed in an explosion (like 140 or so gahhhh I never heard of that..how sad) I also saw an Ed Sullivan show, and ... it had Rolling stones on it! omg! so young... also Petula Clark singing 'elusive butterfly' .. She had a great voice IMO .. I wish we had such an eclectic show like that today.


Well documentaries, do a job to convince you of a point.. and hah yeah - this point was that the Russian group of scientists were dismissed from the 'hall of fame' . How sad to think they were sent to prison because they were intellectuals -

I remember being in school and they brought in a tv (hey that was a big deal) to show the moon landing)

I suppose there are always some pivotal events.. like I remember JFK being shot..

What event stands out in your mind?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments