?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Guide to beauty charm poise - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Guide to beauty charm poise [Apr. 25th, 2004|10:53 pm]
nepenthes59
My loverly neighbor Mim (I've probably mentioned.. she was like a total gift as the previous neighbour tried to poison our dogs - and Mim ... she moved in with a bunch of Doggies ... it was love at first bark!!!!!!!!)

well we went over to Windsor. What was up w/the bridge? It took us over an hour to cross it. (normally about 15-20 min) Of course we went to salivate over the wonderful things in Little Italy - then went to Zehrs which makes a vegan want to cry... WHY Do they have 2 aisles full of organic/veggie food??? and in my local store.. it's like diddly doop.. ^^;;;
I did recall what the wonderful borntohula mentioned how much of a disappointment foods were in Canadian stores..but since I couldn't buy them anyway (it's illegal) it would be moot

Before going to Canada - we went to the used book store at the local library. ^_^ Suge... I got a John Irving novel "widow for a year" .. I so adore him, and perhaps I read it?? I don't recall... as I'm a stupe..hahah
I could not resist "Guide to Beauty.Charm.Poise"
gahhh it's so 1960-ish... but I can't find a title page with a publish date or publishing company (a misprint I think)

This book is more insightful and less ... hair pulling anti feminist then I thought it would be...

12 personality types in dress
The Exotic type
The ingenue
The Athletic type
The Romantic type
The Volptuous type
The woman of fashion
the Sophisticated type
The intellectual type
The Young Matron
The Matron-Queenly woman
The american girl type










& some hyde spam as I am a brat


LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2004-04-25 08:31 pm (UTC)
All the major Canadian grocery stores have fairly large selections of organic and vegetarian foods. There's even a few (large, I might add) stores that are entirely organic, vegetarian/vegan and health foods. (I was at a very nice one in St Sauvard, Quebec. Got myself some really good miso (misu? I always forget...) there.

I've also been to a couple of really good vegan restaurants, here in downtown Ottawa. I'll be damned if I can remember any of the names, though. x.x;;
(Reply) (Thread)
From: claireredding
2004-04-25 08:39 pm (UTC)

Tetsu's guitar is almost as big as he is...

!! If Tetsu could stop looking so hot in a skirt, that would be great. (or is it a kilt? Does it qualify as a kilt if it doesn't have that pin, and it's not tartan?)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drops_of_colour
2004-04-25 08:46 pm (UTC)
Yay for coming up to Canada. It's pretty boring here, but yeah. ^___^ And those are such cute piccies of Tetsu you put up. Oh! And I just might have a contact/Japanese residence for HYDEIST. I'm very excited for this. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: borntohula
2004-04-25 11:40 pm (UTC)
The prepared vegan foods are fabulous, it's the produce I have a beef with (using 'beef' in there somehow feels wrong)... Not a lot of places sell organic produce and if they do, it's not all that great. Oh, farmers' markets, where are youuuu?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-04-26 09:15 am (UTC)
I saw a produce stand while we were in Windsor with a sign "Leamington tomatoes" - It's way too early, so maybe they were hothouse variety.. My neighbor laughed and said all the other produce was probably from Eastern market. (It's a big produce market in Detroit)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-04-26 09:20 am (UTC)
Remember? Free Organic Tofu if you buy a new bicycle tire at the bike shop! Yes, how could I forget? LOL Here they give away stuff like a free ham or turkey.. Oh yes, during the holidays there is always some car dealer giving away a mink coat w/a car purchase.
The one local grocery here has a 'diet/health' food section, but it no longer has any health food products in it. When I asked them about it, they said "Well we don't want anyone to be healthy" (Actually I found his answer quite funny - I guess nobody was buying the stuff)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: travellin_otaku
2004-04-26 01:15 am (UTC)
^________________________________^ *huggs nepenthes59 for the tetchan spammage* >____< thanks u so much! lol ur saving me the trouble of having to go find good shots of tetsu's hair because i want to get it cut similar to that XD yay! uwaaa he does look good....hmmm the hyde spam refuses to work for me..O.o?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-04-26 09:13 am (UTC)
hmmm the hyde spam refuses to work for me..O.o? ... because I'm a maroon and didn't type the cut tags right.. it should work now
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vampire_kiki
2004-04-26 05:47 am (UTC)
tetsu still looks so damn cute and nice with his glass...*passes out*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: secretletters
2004-04-26 07:44 am (UTC)
how pretty *___*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hkoneko
2004-04-26 10:59 am (UTC)
*drools over Tetsu pic and gets electrocuted* X_x

Gahhhh!!! Tetchan!! I gotta make him mine!

In other comments (hehehe...) I don't think I fit any type of the types you mentioned. Is there a "OMFG, WTH is this girl" type? ^_~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfqueen_melian
2004-04-26 07:06 pm (UTC)
:::drools as well:::

Nope nope! I'll fight you for him, Michelle-sama! Tetsu has within the past 4 days endeared himself to me! LOVE TEH TEZMAN! I hereby challenge you to a duel!

:::picks up sword, cuts finger, cries:::

;________; Okay, we shall have a *verbal* battle then!! :::can't think of anything particularly clever to say::: Well shoit. I have been bested!! :::finally notices you spasming on the ground after having been electrocuted::: Oh, well ummm... such lucky day!! Thank you for this honor, my worthy foe! :::puts leash & collar on Tefox::: Bwahahaha, c'mon foxie babe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: takarai
2004-04-26 06:32 pm (UTC)
I love tetsu with a skirt+pants. ^^ He also has a nice smile...
But I'll drool over hyde. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfqueen_melian
2004-04-26 07:19 pm (UTC)
Previous neighbor tried to poison your dogs?!?!?!? How awful!!!!! Did you call the police?

Umm... I'm not any of those types comfortably. I guess I'm closest to the American Girl type. Although I'm not pretty or skinny enough to pull anything off. *sigh*

Tetsu's the "The Matron-Queenly woman" LOL!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2004-04-27 04:33 pm (UTC)
QUE? he tried to POISON YOUR DOGS?!?!?! what the hell?
some people are psycho... poor dogs. were they okay? or did u catch the guy before he could do anything?

::drools at tetsu:: i wanna be his guitar, he can play me all he wants -__^ V
(Reply) (Thread)