?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Olly Olly Oxen Free ~ anybody still on lj? - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Olly Olly Oxen Free ~ anybody still on lj? [Feb. 17th, 2011|06:20 am]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |lonelylonely]
[Current Music |morning joe on TV]


I had a tooth extracted yesterday & my Dad's painting came to mind
Silly me, I was feeling a bit sad over the fact that everyone seems to be jumping off lj for twitter & FB - then realized I had not been posting much here (except for shameless opportunities to become a spamulebrity)




* January - disability application approved
* March -officially retired
* June -2 weeks in the hospital w/an NG tube for partial bowel obstruction
* Aug - Sept 5 weeks in the hospital total bowel obstruction - surgery, NG tubes, blood clots & 2 trips to the intensive care unit

I've been feeling pretty good since my surgery in Sept. I've been able to gain some weight, but my Dr. wants me to gain some more. I've been diagnosed with rickets & osteoporosis. The foods that are high in vitamin D are all foods that I don't eat.. egg yolks, sardines,milk & liver >.< thank goodness for Vitamin D supplements

I am anxiously awaiting AT&T to come over & upgrade my slowpokey DSL connection & switch my TV from Comcast to AT&T Uverse. I will be able to watch TV JAPAN Finally!!!

Photobucket


Photobucket


B&apos;Arc~en~Ciel




LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2011-02-17 12:50 pm (UTC)
^-^ Happy you are here!!

Sometimes too much excitement can be unsettling~ haha~!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tekkichan2
2011-02-17 01:23 pm (UTC)
i must admit that Lj is kinda quiet now .. but i am glad you still here with your magic spamability.. *greetings from your lurker*
nice painting
congrats for the japan TV


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vamprose
2011-02-17 03:21 pm (UTC)
I am so busy with school and work that LJ WRITING often take a backseat, but I am still here reading, 100%.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: b_sim
2011-02-17 03:27 pm (UTC)
My butt is firmly seated in LJ. ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cleobatya
2011-02-17 06:21 pm (UTC)
your dad's paintings are so cool. I would love to know more about you and your life :) I'm not going anywhere, even though I would love to remove myself from teh WWW, I love LJ too much to worry about privacy.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2011-02-17 07:11 pm (UTC)
I admit, fandom stuff is easier for me on twitter because it's easier for me to avoid much of the asshatery of TH fandom on LJ XD This is why my LJ has gotten much more personal as of late, but I am still here! <33333
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: melissaluvzhyde
2011-02-18 12:18 am (UTC)
asshatery, now that's a word! lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mango_neko
2011-02-17 10:44 pm (UTC)
No FB for me XD. You've been through so much! Hope this year is full of good health for you *hugs* I love your Dad's paintings! Good luck with your upgrade ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: melissaluvzhyde
2011-02-18 12:27 am (UTC)
wow, you have had an eventful year. I hope the Vit D supplements help. Liver and sardines sounds nasty anyway! Hey, I wanna watch TV Japan! Where are you? If you are anywhere near my area of the country maybe I can get that channel too. We used to have AZN tv here, and that had alot of Japanese tv. And before that we had International Channel which also had alot of J-tv. However, all that is gone now and I haven't watched Fuji-senkai news in forever! Or my asian soaps!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: melissaluvzhyde
2011-02-18 12:28 am (UTC)
btw, this may sound odd, but I do not know what olly olly oxen free means. Never have...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tmsj
2011-02-18 04:44 am (UTC)
I'm still here and always will be. FB's just a different beast. Twitter's probably drive me nuts.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theskyiscrying
2011-02-18 05:27 am (UTC)
Glad to hear that things are starting to pick up for you :) Let's keep you out of that damn hospital!

I think the age of LiveJournal has definitely passed (nowadays people seem to prefer Blogger or WordPress for blogs, and yeah, Twitter or FB) but I still write in mine from time to time when I actually have something to say. I'm not nearly as dramatic and emo as I was when I was younger, so I don't write super angsty entries everyday anymore, hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nasakeee
2011-02-18 06:33 pm (UTC)
Your dad's painting are really cool! :)

I guess people are more into stuff they can updated quickly, like FB, Twitter, and Tumblr... I'm very addicted to those last two, but Lj is just much more awesome for me :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: a_deux_vitesses
2011-02-20 02:55 am (UTC)
Lj does seem to have gotten quieter lately...

I'm glad you've been feeling better since your surgery, though it sucks about the rickets and osteoporosis :(

Yay for Tv Japan! :D
(Reply) (Thread)