?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Pardon me as I slip into a diabetic coma - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Pardon me as I slip into a diabetic coma [Jun. 12th, 2010|09:26 pm]
nepenthes59
[Tags|]
[Current Location |Chez Beaumont]
[Current Mood |calm but passional]

Still enjoying the penthouse view here at Chez Beaumont ^.~






I've been very fortunate to be surrounded by the lovely staff here at the hospital - it makes such a positive difference.

I was NPO for the first week - (nothing to eat or drink) It was great to be able to eat again - my food trays looked like a 5 year old's dream -

I was put on a liquid diet, then a soft food diet - done gradually to make sure that my system was able to handle it. The food trays were a bit comical. The first tray came with tomato soup, chocolate pudding, vanilla pudding & baked custard. O_o I'm not supposed to eat a lot of sugar The next tray came with celery soup, vanilla pudding, & yes, chocolate pudding & baked custard - hahaha anyone up for some pudding?

I laughed this morning when the breakfast tray came with cream of wheat & .... what's this? Yes pudding! I'm glad that I was on IV nutrition - so it was no big deal to forgo the pudding bonanza. In defense of the nutrition dept, I think that the vegetarian options for 'soft foods' are a bit limited.




leciel_blondie


switch


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


*Note Calm but Passional

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket





Color me neophyte - why does the FIFA stadium sound like its filled with killer bees?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lone_star_grl
2010-06-13 02:21 am (UTC)
Awww neppy Glad 2 see you again. :3

FIFA..Not much of a fan....but it's probably ...buzzing fans? :333
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tmsj
2010-06-13 03:13 am (UTC)
Yay for being back on food, but boo to all the mushy sweet stuff! Hopefully they'll soon give you something to be more passional about eating!

And thanks for the hyde-o-spam! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2010-06-13 03:24 am (UTC)
I thought yogurt would be a good idea - but they all contained gelatin

The food trays were much better this afternoon - I had a garden burger
I saved the potato chips & chocolate cake for Leigh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tmsj
2010-06-13 06:35 am (UTC)
Oh good! You're almost back on real food then! :)

The only times I've been overnight in the hospital have been to give birth and I think I mostly wound up eating bagels w/peanut butter and honey.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: divinerebel
2010-06-14 08:47 am (UTC)
Don't puddings contain gelatin, as well?
Also, have they never heard of silken tofu? So much can be made... Sorry your food selection is so odd and limiting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2010-06-13 04:07 am (UTC)
heh, unless you're lucky enough to get a really specialised one, hospital diets always seem to fall short somewhere >>;

but mmm the-original-blonde spam ♥
i keep seeing people complaining about his hair, but i must say i don't get them at all ;P (i just wish i could see him in person again with his hair like that)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gacktisgod
2010-06-13 05:27 am (UTC)
Just wanted to add how much I love the fact that Hyde was in a magazine for the LBGT crowd. ~__^ Riiiiiight where he belongs!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faded_poetry
2010-06-13 05:54 am (UTC)
Its probably the vuvuzela, a trumpet encouraged to be used at this year's game. hahah! XD SPAM IS LOVE AS ALWAYS! take care~ &hearts
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itsumademo
2010-06-13 08:13 am (UTC)
Holy crap, pudding.

I don't understand how it can be healthy to have no food or drink for a week...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hkoneko
2010-06-13 12:50 pm (UTC)
sorry to butt in. Health worker here.
She has been given nutrients and water via parenteral means. Through IV. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hkoneko
2010-06-13 12:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear, I hope you get better soon. It's been all too much for you.
I don't always comment, but I read all your updates, and I keep you in my mind and heart all the time.

BTW, the FIFA stadium sounds like that because people blow these... sort of horns called vuvuzella for cheering. Because there are lots of people doing it, the sound of these vuvuzellas can be deafening. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: divinerebel
2010-06-14 08:50 am (UTC)
I have no idea what this talk of trumpets and FIFA... but thanks for the Hyde nostalgic spam! Is that first one from recently? Don't recognize it... I always love the hydeist calendar pic.. hot punk hyde! and the cool ones in the hat outside by that rock... yay. Thanks! Keep getting better!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tsuki_626
2010-06-14 09:48 am (UTC)
you must have had the same dietitians i have always gotten. except my trays are FOR a diabetic and so had no sugar...except the juice. lol

glad things are improving some. sounds like they've finally started advancing your diet right on up to norm. hopefully that means home soon.

not keeping up with the world cup. but did see a piece on the "buzzing" from those trumpet thingies.

yay for blond spam. despite the many negative comments, i think Hyde does bleached out blond better than most Asian men i've seen. skin tone is more compatible. imo XD

feel betterer! :D *hugs sent your way*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: freaky_rara
2010-06-15 06:01 am (UTC)
Good to hear from you. Your spirits seem good. Hang in there! *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: a_deux_vitesses
2010-06-20 11:37 pm (UTC)
So much pudding O_o But it's good that you're getting to eat real food again. That means you might be able to go home soon, right~

And thank you for the picspam ^^
(Reply) (Thread)