?

Log in

No account? Create an account
the paws that refreshes - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

the paws that refreshes [Jul. 19th, 2006|10:07 am]
nepenthes59
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Location |work]
[Current Mood |searching for motivation]







Supersize that Dolly burger?


wz_hyde_horizon wp wz_hyde_horizon wp





LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: morgane_le_fey
2006-07-19 03:16 pm (UTC)
# Mood:searching for motivation


i losted mine too :o
if you ever find it mail it to me ...
oh well
keep it
XD
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: morgane_le_fey
2006-07-19 05:20 pm (UTC)
XDDD

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2006-07-19 03:37 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, what do you think about that article? I'm not sure how I feel about that!

I grabbed the wallpaper, pretty *_*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2006-07-19 03:42 pm (UTC)
The article made me nervous - as do all Franken foods.
A lot of vegetarians are fighting big companies like Dow who want to genetically modify everything (like soybeans) so you don't know what exactly you're eating (i.e. fish cells in tomatoes, etc)

Cultured meat wouldn't entice me to stop being a vegetarian. I would prefer the effort was on less pollution and more healthy/sustainable food choices.



ahhhhhhhh fell off soapbox
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2006-07-19 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean! I'm perfectly happy with the alternatives there already are - if they weren't so expensive (at least at grocery stores around my area), I'm sure I could easily give up meat :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tmsj
2006-07-20 05:06 am (UTC)
I hear you. It scares me that so many of the modified foods don't even have to have labels to that effect.

Franken foods is a good way to describe it. It's the stuff of horror movies for sure.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2006-07-19 03:47 pm (UTC)
why do they invent stupid monstruous food while true healthy one exists?
thank you for the article, i needed motivation to go on a diet for summer >_<

C Céline
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2006-07-19 04:48 pm (UTC)
I think I have a romantic vision that France is surrounded by gourmet and fresh food galore. Is there a lot of junk food temptation there?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2006-07-20 12:02 pm (UTC)
haha* yup, cornflakes ^.^

wine, bakery and fresh food are not really luxury here... whether you eat it depends on your tastes, actually. some pple like to eat well (fresh stuff, bakery, wine, refined cuisine etc) and others don't. most young pple don't have time for cooking so they go for basic sandwiches, khebab, pizza, pasta

+ GM food is here too, some pple (like me) are fighting against it but it's no use since the government decided it would be developped no matter what

C Céline
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: doap
2006-07-21 12:58 pm (UTC)
the government allows open fields of GM, so you know what it means... in a few years GM will have spread in lots of other fields. the dirtiest thing is that the GM fields are used by scientists, so if you damage the fields the government says you ruin chances for new remedies >_<

officially it's forbidden to use more than 1% of GM in any cooked product, but the terms of control are very vague

lol yep here too, MCDonalds has salads and fruit
seems everybody hates fat ^^


C Céline
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boopydoodle
2006-07-19 08:40 pm (UTC)
That's a super cute Kitty!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: peace2you
2006-07-19 10:09 pm (UTC)
What a cute Kitty, awwwwwwww!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikuqi
2006-07-19 10:33 pm (UTC)
That is possibly the cutest kitten picture I've seen in a long time ^____^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weezeroni
2006-07-20 12:32 am (UTC)
Kitten! The cutest kitten EVER! Right alongside the grossest food idea ever!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miya_fangirl
2006-07-20 12:50 am (UTC)
Something made me awefully disturbed about that acticle... which is why I chose to stop reading it halfway through... >_<

The kitty cheers me up though, haha ^.~

*huugs* How are you? :D
(Reply) (Thread)