?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Flower power - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Flower power [May. 24th, 2006|09:10 am]
nepenthes59
[Tags|, , ]





Thanks to Hyden for heads up on the Asia Live DVD cover ... ahah!~

















I heard on NPR that more people vote for American Idol then vote in the Presidential election (did I hear that right?) I find that both distressing and amusing
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: doap
2006-05-24 02:10 pm (UTC)
thank you for posting the Asialive DVD cover! it's been a long time since i last approved of a L'Arc cover, but i just love this one *_*

"I heard on NPR that more people vote for American Idol then vote in the Presidential election" LOL everybody is tired of politics

C Céline
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vampire_kiki
2006-05-24 02:34 pm (UTC)
what they gonna release Asia Live dvd???the cover art is cute like hell ARGH!!!!
i need money to buy it!!T_T
(Reply) (Thread)
From: kurarisa
2006-05-24 04:45 pm (UTC)
It comes out June 21st :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vampire_kiki
2006-05-25 02:13 am (UTC)
yo!!!!at least i'm glad that i had been in one of the Asia Lives!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: dj_miyihee
2006-05-24 05:45 pm (UTC)
Re: voting, ouch. just, ouch.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alienchrist
2006-05-24 07:27 pm (UTC)
i vote on all local legislation, and i definitely voted for president.

on the other hand, i have never so much as watched an episode of American Idol.

which i suppose goes to prove my theory that i am a weirdo.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabi
2006-05-24 07:51 pm (UTC)
mauahaha cute cover. i dunno if i'll buy it though. cuz i'm afraid it'll be another one of those "chop up pieces of various concerts and pack them into one DVD" deal. I didn't like that, which was why I didn't even finish the AWAKE Live DVD.

I was thinking, on the cover, the shortest one with a cross in the chest must be hyde. the one with the cigg and the tallest one must be ken. tetsu and yuki are about the same height... but i think the skinnier one must be yuki.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sedefendendo
2006-05-25 12:03 am (UTC)
i love the cover!

um that is a hoot! sheesh.......um seems they could tell the government how they feel in a much louder fashion! i wish we could do the 200 million people march! for love of course! lol
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ladychris1223
2006-05-25 05:53 am (UTC)
A lot of people vote multiple times for their favorite contestants on American Idol. Last week I voted 20 times for a particular contestant (not that I really like that person, but I wanted to mess with the results ^_~). I think that 63.4 million divided 20 may better reflect the actual number of people who voted.

It's a crappy show, and I watch it just for criticism's sake.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sedefendendo
2006-05-25 06:16 am (UTC)
we get the last season, i have quite enjoyed it, however and sadly i was speaking of our government and prez bush, i always feel he is not hearing us, about peace and such and now i know WHY! LOL

AND YES I LOVE LOVE LOVE TO CRITIQUE THEM ALL!!!!!!!
ladychris is such a royal name, once upon a time, i knew someone who always called me lady, very sweetly! so nice name!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2006-05-25 06:46 am (UTC)
hyde's current hairstyle = love. thanx for sharing!

and i think that's the coolest l'arc dvd cover ever XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hideta
2006-05-26 02:34 am (UTC)

thank you for posting this BD! that cover is like... weird XD but it's cool~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2006-05-29 06:05 am (UTC)
ahaha cool, i love the cover design! (do you know who did the art/concept for it?)
(Reply) (Thread)