?

Log in

No account? Create an account
art spam - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

art spam [Apr. 5th, 2006|12:02 pm]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |draineddrained]



^-^ You can see some more of my father's works at Biddle Gallery


















































Nominees for Best Male Video -
Cast your Vote

Check out the Cuteness of a hedgehog blog
LinkReply

Comments:
From: aokipunk
2006-04-05 04:55 pm (UTC)
O_O I love the paintings *_____*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chingchizzle
2006-04-05 06:35 pm (UTC)
bawahhahahah.

is that hirai ken? i can only read the rai because haido is a takarai.... XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2006-04-06 04:14 am (UTC)
yup it's ken hirai (and i only know that cause i've seen the name enough to recognise it)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tmsj
2006-04-05 07:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing your father's paintings! I love the colors.

Also really liked the hedgehog blog. I met somebody once who had one as a pet. It was much more cuddly than you would think. Fun pet!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nightflight
2006-04-05 07:18 pm (UTC)
That top painting is such a masterpiece! He should make postcards with his images on them, I would definitely buy a copy of that.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: pimpinhyde
2006-04-05 08:16 pm (UTC)
@O@ but i still haven't even seen the countdown video! BAH HUMBUG! (of course, my vote goes to him even if the video is nothing but a documentary of the life and times of ophelia)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ilenebook
2006-04-05 10:29 pm (UTC)
I like the chess game picture. It is all about time and pressure to do something with it..that is my interpretation.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2006-04-06 01:17 am (UTC)
I'll have to show your icon to some Mac-a-philes at work XD

I'll share your interpretation with my Dad, I'm sure he'll love to hear it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: chlorophy
2006-04-06 12:16 am (UTC)
The passage painting is awesome and this one is cool too http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v22/pittsburghscotts/js10.jpg
But all of them are really interesting :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weezeroni
2006-04-06 12:45 am (UTC)
His work is just phenomenal. I can look and look at it. For some reason, the one kind of in the middle with the hearts really gets me. I'm sorry that you're feeling drained.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2006-04-06 01:18 am (UTC)
^-^ I'm glad you enjoyed them, but I'm a bit biased ^.~
I love that heart painting too -
It's been a very draining & painful day - but ahh there is always hopes for tomorrow
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weezeroni
2006-04-06 02:11 am (UTC)
You have every right to be proud. I think it's partly the man holding the heart in front of him...his face. I think I feel like that sometimes. You have my hopes for a better tomorrow!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miya_fangirl
2006-04-06 01:17 am (UTC)
Your dad was born in the same state I study in now :) I was always wondering who drew those painting~~ It's so nice to have someone artistic in the family!

That blog was sooo cuuute XD *giggles*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miya_fangirl
2006-04-06 01:19 am (UTC)
browsing through the paintings... this one is absolutely fascinating!
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v22/pittsburghscotts/dragon.jpg

I like it a lot ^-^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2006-04-06 04:18 am (UTC)
i love the butterfly

...and i wanna vote hyde, but i can't seem to get to that part...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2006-04-06 01:59 pm (UTC)
i love your father's works! it's colorful but mysterious / sad (pls let me know in case he'd like to sell some, i'd love to stick a real painting like this on my walls!)
hope he'll get a reputation thx to that website

this one is too beautiful
http://www.biddlegallery.com/images/works/large/no_17.jpg

+ the one before the last reminds me of Dante's Inferno o_0


C Celine
(Reply) (Thread)