?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Kung hei fat choi - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Kung hei fat choi [Jan. 29th, 2006|10:20 pm]
nepenthes59
[Current Music |ZZZZZZZZzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz]

Image Hosting by PicsPlace.to
^-^ I think this バシャバシャ はいど gif was created by misatojaganshi ...

I've been watching a very interesting documentary on Canadian TV China Rises It seems like so much is changing so quickly- I imagine people don't even have a chance to digest it all. Tonight focused a lot on the people who were not benefiting by their government's embrace of capitolism - as they find themselves being destitute in an economy that is leaving them behind. I think it takes a special type of courage to be willing to speak out against the government in China -

Speaking of China **waves Vivid board banner** ^0^ I thought this was awfully cute









I must admit that I find myself interested in watching the spouse switching shows - Anybody else watch Trading Spouses
? I'm often wonder what motivates people to do these shows -








LinkReply

Comments:
From: thespire
2006-01-30 04:10 am (UTC)
I've watched Trading Spouses, although I don't love it as much as AI or Dancing with the Stars. I dunno why people sign up on be on them--the promise of instant fame and never having to work again?

It seems like Survivor, The Real World and Road Rules created this culture of people who do nothing but appear on reality shows and make a career out of it. I guess if you can manage it, it beats working.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itsumademo
2006-01-30 04:20 am (UTC)
That's an adorable cake.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eightnoon
2006-01-30 04:21 am (UTC)
mmm that cake looks good~! what's w/ the pig? lol looks like a moomin! ahaha

i first heard about trading spouses on dave chappell's show, although it was titled differently it was definitely based on the home-improvement show. i remember thinking, what an absolutely absurd idea, but that's the dave chappell show for ya. (-__-* why do we actually have such a show?! lol
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ilenebook
2006-01-30 05:08 am (UTC)
Sweet dreams kiddo.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2006-01-30 01:54 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: difuordorate
2006-01-30 09:10 am (UTC)
The cake is so beautiful~
I sometimes watch shows like Trading Spouses~ But I like the Super Nanny more XD" Though it makes me cry almost every time.. I always wonder if the family falls back into their old customs when the nanny is gone..
(Reply) (Thread)
From: soft_ascent
2006-01-30 11:13 am (UTC)
Reality shows make me uncomfortable. It's so... People on display. There's nothing 'real' about them.

And damn, I was meaning to watch that documentary. *goes to look for a torrent*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2006-01-30 02:00 pm (UTC)
Let me know if you find a torrent - I didn't see the show in it's entirety
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: peace2you
2006-01-30 11:23 am (UTC)
I love watching those shows, they can get quiet wild sometimes!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: improperlydone
2006-01-30 01:06 pm (UTC)
That is a very, very, very pretty man.

I mean... PRETTY! Wow...

*stares at gif*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: endless_aoi
2006-01-30 01:56 pm (UTC)
What a cute cake. Thanks!

You're right about the government in China. They're moving in leaps and bounds and leaving the majority of their citizens behind. It's sad really.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fenery
2006-01-30 11:48 pm (UTC)
what an awesome cake *___*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackichen007
2006-01-31 08:14 am (UTC)
ahh! the cake looks sooo good :)

oh btw, you had an entry up earlier about where to post pictures for larger gifs (along with a cute hyde gif..), but it seems to be deleted? T__T

could you post me the site and the picture again ^^ ;D

thanks so much~ <3 <3

YEEHAW TETSU
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2006-01-31 02:40 pm (UTC)
hydelickmanuver.jpg

I deleted the entry because the photo disappeared from the hosting site >.< oh well it was free http://picsplace.to/

I'm now trying http://www.files.bz/ which is free - but I'm finding it a bit confusing dang I guess that means I'll have to read directions
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zeli17
2006-01-31 06:15 pm (UTC)
I love the writing on the cake! I could never write so neatly. I icing-write like theres' a herd of elephants tramping across a sand dune. >.>
(Reply) (Thread)