?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dinner by candlelight - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Dinner by candlelight [Jun. 28th, 2005|09:04 am]
nepenthes59
[Current Music |Ophelia]




A virtual lovey hug to my great neighbor who came over yesterday to unplug the computer & refrig so they wouldn't fry ..
Now I'm learning that it's a wheezy old power grid & the city is purposefully turning it on & off at intervals. Perhaps they ran out of money to upgrade the system because of all the $$ they are spending on the hoopla for The Superbowl in Detroit... Woohoo (like this construction nightmare near my house:





Luckily, I made it to the fruit market & cooked dinner..by time the power went out again.
So being in the dark & looking at the candlelight again, it made me mindful of people in Iraq - who probably would just love a simple day of cooking dinner with their family.. I said some prayers for Iraqis and Service men & women.. then I was afraid King would knock over the candle, LOL so I blew it out & went to bed.





Well Hyde - if you work hard enough, I guess anything will go into that Mohawk style..





































Ken from FM Rock Kids - came in on crutches..





LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2005-06-28 02:14 pm (UTC)
First off - so called Hyde's haircut. :P I knew he was going to do something like that again. (Not complaining - love it!)

Secondly, that's sucky about your power grid. I mean, you're paying for a service, so the city should provide it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2005-06-28 02:38 pm (UTC)
that's pretty bad about your grid...turning it off and on again especially in the summer when stuff could go bad faster...not good

mmm...liking the haircut though...though i miss the long hair *tear* (it woulda been funny to see him in a mohawk though XD)

i hope ken's healing properly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackichen007
2005-06-28 03:10 pm (UTC)
ooh..haido's new haircut ^^

what happened to ken?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2005-06-28 03:57 pm (UTC)
Thx for the pics!!
i love Hyde's new haircut!

jackichen007, i think Ken broke his metatarsal bone (a little bone in the toe) playing with a basketball while shooting L'arc's next PV

C Céline**
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2005-06-28 04:40 pm (UTC)
When I first saw the FM Aichi pics I thought OMG It's SakuraXHyde.. O.o Oh wait, that's Yuki DOH lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2005-06-29 12:50 pm (UTC)
lol no offense meant to yuki but i would have loved it a lot!
+ Sakura & Yuki look alike now and i though yuki's drumming style was sakurish (yoohoo new word!) for AWAKE too

C Céline**
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bemygoodday
2005-06-28 05:09 pm (UTC)
oh... the real haircut. The last group of pics must have just been a trim ^_^

looks good. It meets all my requirements... No peroxide, and it doesn't rhyme with bullet. *nod*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mastamari
2005-06-30 03:44 am (UTC)
hah-hah!

that's funny!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faded_poetry
2005-06-28 05:44 pm (UTC)
lol~
where's the mowhawk?

^^ but anyway, a fresher cut.
i'm going to miss those locks tho... u__u
(Reply) (Thread)
From: thespire
2005-06-28 06:09 pm (UTC)

I guess the mohawk grew out?

I love the haircut. first the 'heavenly' hair, and now something that reminds me of his hair from the flower PV, except less floofy. all these retreads make me nostalgic.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabi
2005-06-28 07:12 pm (UTC)
Oh my that hair was like what's on heavenly... or was it hearts? i always get those two confused. the one with niji.

As for the candle. It might be safer to use flashlights... or something that's powered by battery, especially if you have pets.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bemygoodday
2005-06-28 07:48 pm (UTC)
the one with niji.

= Heart
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mastamari
2005-06-30 03:44 am (UTC)
thanks for the pics, as always!
(Reply) (Thread)