?

Log in

No account? Create an account
must not look at ebay auction My email box keeps getting… - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jun. 10th, 2005|11:17 am]
nepenthes59
must not look at ebay auction


My email box keeps getting spammed... oh wait, it's Le ciel~ Next P'Unked record "Promised Land"
On sale 7/20
1. Link
2. Promised land 2005
3. Link (hydeless version)
4. Promised land 2005 (TETSU P'UNK vocalless version)
5. Promised land 2005 (TETSU P'UNKless version)

Hyde wrote music for the Love for Nana movie - & Nakashima Mika will sing the tune (Yay! I quite like her voice) Lyrics by Nana author
http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/hochi/geinou/jun/o20050609_10.htm Thanks to Perdita for the link

I was bothering furu with a question & she showed me some evil ebay auctions.. No! no!

but sadly, I jokingly made a reference to Rene Simard (I used to watch his show on TV) & she showed me this heartbreaking info...which I hadn't known about
http://www.cbc.ca/story/canada/national/2005/05/27/simard-interview050527.html

The exploitation of children is just so destructive in the long run.. a sad evil cycle that goes on repeating & repeating. >.< Listening to NPR http://www.npr.org/ I heard a brief comment about Head Start & how the Bush admin always seems to have some snarky little they haven't shown much improvement type studies. Perhaps it's my bias from working closely with Head Start staff for so long (We used to operate some big Head start programs were I work) - so I say any time & money you spend to give kids who are educationally/financially at a disadvantage a happy leg up..isn't that a good thing? ahhh babbling & falling off my soapbox

A hug & thank you to everyone who does their bit to make a little persons day happy & safe


LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kamagrian
2005-06-10 04:20 pm (UTC)
That is one of my favorite pics of Sugizo and Luna. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: takarai
2005-06-10 04:52 pm (UTC)
That is one cute picture! ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: easternvibe
2005-06-10 05:12 pm (UTC)
Mika Nakashima has a really nice voice. I ♥ her.

Haha, with all these P'Unk~en~Ciel songs coming out, I wonder if they'll ever come out with an album of all their P'Unk~en~Ciel songs.

(Reply) (Thread)
From: kurarisa
2005-06-10 06:06 pm (UTC)
Hyde HAD to be involved in the Nana movie somehow! <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: panserbj0rne
2005-06-10 06:15 pm (UTC)
Ooooh... I'm so excited for P'unked Promised Land! I've loved all the P'unk remixes so far.

Although I wonder, what's the difference between these two?
4. Promised land 2005 (TETSU P'UNK vocalless version)
5. Promised land 2005 (TETSU P'UNKless version)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabi
2005-06-11 02:43 am (UTC)
TETSU P'UNK does more than just the vocal in P'UNK~EN~CIEL, like the guitars too... so maybe one with his guitar, and one without? Or maybe there is some TETSU P'UNK screaming/rap/whatever in it and that doesn't count as "Vocal"??? Just some wild guesses. We'll find out soon :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: andisaid
2005-06-10 06:20 pm (UTC)
Gyah! Promised Land 2005! I can't wait, cause that is one of my favorite songs! *wibble*

That's also one of the sweetest pictures I've ever seen. :3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __miki__
2005-06-10 06:27 pm (UTC)
How sweet that picture is! It made me happy :) <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zeli17
2005-06-10 08:25 pm (UTC)
Hmmm.... a collab between Nakashima Mika and Hyde? Have my dreams come true? *.*
I love them both so dearly :D This should be interesting.

Child exploitation is sad, and I wish Bush would step up to the plate on it, but it's unlikely.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2005-06-10 10:33 pm (UTC)
thanx for all the info ^^

i wish that p'unk would do older l'arc songs ^^
i'm curious to see how they'd... p'unk it? XD hah!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabi
2005-06-11 02:41 am (UTC)
Woo hoo! Promised Land!!! I wanna see Tetsu walk in the strawberry fields!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bemygoodday
2005-06-11 03:41 am (UTC)
I am super duper excited about this info, and also I have two things to ask you.

1.) Are Mel and I still sopposed to make our way out to your place on Sunday? We both have the day off, and I know there was mention of it, but other then that, I don't know whats going on.

2.) since you seem to have all the best spam... do you happen to have the picture, of Hyde as Adam, laying down on that pretty couch w/the book over his face?... um, it goes with this one.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2005-06-11 03:07 pm (UTC)









I was IM Mel ^_^ & tomorrow I'll be doing a doggie transport - home around 3-4 If it works well for you guys, Leigh & I want to go out to eat with you then watch the live.. sound OK?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bemygoodday
2005-06-12 04:23 pm (UTC)
Sounds amazing! and thank you ever so much for the pics!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitsuchan
2005-06-11 04:29 am (UTC)

devils waaalk in the strawberry fiiiields~!

omfg, I totally called it! Pink and I were discussing which songs should be p'unked, and I'm like "PROMISED LAND, OMG" :O WOO! I think I'm one of the few people who REALLY love that song! X3

and argh, people who take advantage of children are such disgusting creeps. >:/ I agree with your sentiment about headstart, though. My niece had a year of a head-start-like program, and she's really learned a LOT. She'd already had an impressive knack for vocabulary acquisition and usage, and now the sort of things she comes up with blows my mind, sometimes. Hell, they even taught her some Spanish. o_o And math concepts like place value! o_o

But yeah. Rambly comment. Thanks for all the info X3

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: junmilk69
2005-06-11 09:16 am (UTC)
ooooo those are beautiful pictures~
thank you for the L'Arc news


the terrible plague of child exploitation worldwide.... :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doap
2005-06-11 11:20 am (UTC)
Link? strange title~ thank you for the news*
*yeepee* P'unk spared Anemone and Pieces once again ^_^

Mika + Hyde will be wonderful!

some pple have to be bloody freaky and heartless to harm a kid that way

Luna & Sugizo look so happy, thanks for that lovely picture!

C Céline**
(Reply) (Thread)