?

Log in

No account? Create an account
just say no (to xmas) & yes (to D Suzuki) - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

just say no (to xmas) & yes (to D Suzuki) [Nov. 18th, 2004|08:28 pm]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |cynicalI will luv u when u r sad]
[Current Music |midnight celebration]



Must be a time of Canadian inspiration.. first, I keep stealing images shamelessly from crimson_fantasy Hope he is feeling well!





Dang! I can't vote for David Suzuki - They have an interesting show on famous Canadians all up for the top spot - but it's like Hydeist LOL you have to be a Canadian Resident (OK I could lie..*cough*) For Canada's sake - I hope it is not Don Cherry (Picture Rush Limbaugh as a hockey commentator - sort of )
I've been watching David Suzuki's Nature of Things show for years - and tonight was part one of Apocalypse Cow - all about Mad cow disease. Next weeks show they talk about the outbreak in Japan..



Earlier inspired by a thoughtful post by borntohula Just so ho ho NO

It's hardly a surprise that Christmas is a 'commercial' holiday - in that I had heard it was like many Church holidays that started long ago - It had roots back to more pagan festival & celebrations that the newly converted were hesitant to give up (I could be totally off base - but I've heard that again & again) ... but I hardly doubt anyone envisioned it to turn into the rather sad industry that it is..
Leigh despises it because he feels it is blasphemy.. I'm not so religious, so it doesn't upset me in that way - but it still makes me wonder if our soul gets loss in all this buy buy buy mentality.

Me? Personally, I love to give people things - really! - I just hate the whole Christmas machine
Well one great thing about Christmas - I work for the school system so I get time off & I get to hang out with my family - and WOOT! My brother & his family from California are coming in...

>.< sorry this was rather goofy & rambly...
& not that this has anything to do with anything.. it's just amusing



LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2004-11-19 02:44 am (UTC)
You're right. Winter solstice celebrates the rebirth of the sun (and the related deity) and the returning of life to the world. ...so the Christians moved their holiday on top of it to convert more people. *nod* Historians believe Jesus was actually born in October.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-11-19 09:55 am (UTC)
Jesus as a Libran ... that would make sense :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pyjama_llama
2004-11-19 05:54 pm (UTC)
October could also be Scorpio, which would also make some sense (death, regeneration, religion) =P

This is getting by the by, but I sorta think of Jesus as having something Aquarian about him - standing out from the crowd, being rebellious, humanitarian...

It's ironic to talk about Jesus' star sign... Astrology doesn't seem to be something Christians aprove of.

*scoots off to mind her own buisness*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-11-19 05:58 pm (UTC)
*imagines Jesus as the same as me, a libra cusp scorpio* *gets a little weirded out* *runs off to the safety of yaoi*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-19 08:54 pm (UTC)
>.< Is a bit more weirded out to see Jesus, Astrological signs & Yaoi all in the same sentence
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-11-20 01:25 am (UTC)
LOL gomen gomen ^___^

*attempts to make up for it*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-11-20 01:26 am (UTC)
Is it wrong to want to do bad things to something so cute?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-11-20 01:29 am (UTC)
OMG this could mean .. like therapy for YEARS!!!!!!!

ahahahh it's cute.. but I'm afraid to ask.. is it Jesus or hyde?








(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-11-20 01:40 am (UTC)
It's Our Lord Haido Christ
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-20 04:14 am (UTC)
mmm...sacrilicious ;)
will steal that pic when i get home!
and bad things are definitely meant to be done to something as cute as haido
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: themusemiki
2004-11-19 02:54 am (UTC)
Tetsu...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drops_of_colour
2004-11-19 03:03 am (UTC)
I saw a commercial for that show, The Greatest Canadian is it called? Anywho, the only names I remembered being on there were Terry Fox and David Suzuki.^^; I like to give [ and receive, shh^^; ] during Christmas too, I just wish I had more money to give things to more people. :\ It's that time of year when though I may be happy, I kinda feel bad too, because I can't get something for everyone that I want to. ._.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: hkoneko
2004-11-19 04:00 am (UTC)
I am not a very religious person either, yet I find myself agreeing with Leigh on this one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poisonbleu
2004-11-19 04:01 am (UTC)
i know how you feel about the whole xmas thing. not only does everyone get in this "buy" mode but society changes as a whole. people become frantic to get that perfect gift and sometimes get very unpretty about it. thats why for the past couple of years i've been trying to make most of my gifts. i still buy some things but i try to make at least one thing for everyone in my family. oh when i do buy an item i'm trying to do it online this year...the malls are very scary.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-19 04:06 am (UTC)
oh yeah...forgot the greatest canadian thing was on...never watch tv so found out only by chance a while back *may or may not vote*
...god, i hope it isn't don cherry either...the fact that he's even in the running...he's not a great canadian, just a canadian icon-a tv personality X|

and yeah yule=xmas, ostara=easter, samhain=halloween...and the other 4 that fall on the turn of the season or the midpoint (but i don't know what christian holidays they're equivalent to)
random fact-christams was outlawed on my birthday in 1659 in massachussets for being too pagan (which amuses me cause then i can say xmas was cancelled on my birthday XD), same with england during cromwell's reign for a while
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2004-11-19 04:50 am (UTC)
Imbolc = Candlemas/the day all the church candles are blessed ...it's a fertility thing for pagans. More akin to Valentine's. Occurs on Groundhogs day. You figure that one out.
Ostara = Some similarities with easter, celebrates life and spring. Nothing to do with rebirth/resurrection. The focus is on the god/year as a child.
Beltane = May Day/no longer practiced, but used to be large festivals held which included dancing around the may pole, and selecting a king and queen of may. It was the first day of planting, if I recall correctly.
Litha = Midsummer, used to be festivals in midieval times but the practice has died.
Lughnasadh = No modern equivalent, was a harvest festival in August
Mabon = Completion of harvest, again there's no modern equivalent.
Samhain = Turned into Hallowe'en, originally was new year and sort of easterish holiday (death of the god/year)
Yule = Christmas (birth of the god/year)


...not that I'm wiccan or anything. >.> *cough*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-20 04:17 am (UTC)
lol thanks...i was too lazy to write 'em out properly ;)
i was thinking of turning to wicca when i was younger...but my whole...being an atheist thing kinda gets in the way...so now i'm just casually interested in wicca/witchcraft/paganism
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-20 04:20 am (UTC)
oh...and lughnasadh...it's so bloody hard to pronounce...though Lugh is a cool god :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lirimaer
2004-11-20 05:16 am (UTC)
I've been practicing witchcraft/wicca for... gods... almost 10 years now. >.> Suddenly I feel old again.

And it's not, really. "Lu-na-sah" you just need to remember half the letters in gaelic are silent. ^_~ (for instance, samhain is actually said "sow-in")
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-22 09:27 am (UTC)
true...rather it's difficult to remember how to spell
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: luceage
2004-11-19 04:58 am (UTC)
Dominatrix Tetsu! O.O

And screams of ecstacy were heard from haitsu fans across the globe. >D
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: luceage
2004-11-19 08:52 pm (UTC)
Do you like how I spelled it the drug way? -_-;;

I'm glad someone knows how to spell it right, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hydeist_wannabe
2004-11-20 04:18 am (UTC)
*screams with you*
*drools instead of running away*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: talillama
2004-11-19 09:53 am (UTC)
There's something wrong about looking at that last picture while singing along to Tetsu69 - Wonderful World XD

My favourite part of Christmas is the food and the presents. That's all Christmas means to me. *doesn't like religious holidays*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: xy0131
2004-11-19 02:49 pm (UTC)
oh my god, the last pix is just soooo amusing. i've seen hyde in this make-up but tetsu...*still laughing*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: nikki_nekochan
2004-11-19 06:35 pm (UTC)
for a sec i thoguht tetsu was kaoru.

O_O;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

and WOW.. ages ago that ken was.. well.. clean shaven and had hsort hahir. :3
(Reply) (Thread)
From: metallic_rayne
2004-11-20 01:26 am (UTC)
It's a shame that all those occasions are just another excuse for firms and stuff to sell even more. It's all about the money nowadays... sadly. I don't like Christmas and Valentine's Day as well as other stuff for this reason.
I like making presents though... . ^_~
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hydesfangirl27
2004-11-28 05:31 pm (UTC)
@_____@
(Reply) (Thread)