?

Log in

No account? Create an account
like a doll forever dead - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

like a doll forever dead [Oct. 25th, 2004|06:45 pm]
nepenthes59
[Current Mood |blahblah]




>.o tough Monday - maybe it's the wacky weather changing but I just felt so crappy poo at work - I ended up going home sick in the afternoon.. I'm feeling better - but it was just that type of feeling where you can't really do anything productive ... so I figured best to go home & cut my losses. thanks to Katie who entertained during my queasy time at work though...

I'm rather distressed that my lovely State of Michigan wants to put hatred into the constitution...
Proposal 2 is the biggest load of crap I've ever seen present itself on a ballot. http://www.metrotimes.com/editorial/story.asp?id=6792 The ads I've seen recently in support of it - just make me wanna puke... Hey, if you are against gay marriage..fine - don't marry a gay person then. But I want someone to tell me - how in the heck does the notion of civil unions - or gay marriage for that fact.. threaten Heterosexual Marriage? Being married over 20 years, am I to think that if gay unions were actually legal in my state I wouldn't have been married -... like I would have made a gay choice? gawd that is so freakin moronic... and hateful ... I'm concerned though because I've seen precious little ads for showing it the big mound of hate that it is

Of course - I have issues with the other proposal - which is about gambling. Seriously it's so freakin confusing ~ and although I voted no - I was tempted not to because some of the "vote no" ads were damn racist- I guess they were looking for the Anti-Indian vote (We have tribal casinos here) I couldn't read the big blaring text INDIAN CASINOS... THEY PAY NO TAX.. .blahblah as anything but a racist approach.

This whole campaign season makes me sad

I think I'll distract myself with the usual remedy - Laruku spam


LinkReply

Comments:
From: talillama
2004-10-25 11:49 pm (UTC)
Eeee, Tet-chan! And Hyde is so damn hot with that shirt and tie on. Mmmm.

I'm sorry that you weren't feeling so great *hug*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ilenebook
2004-10-26 12:02 am (UTC)
Hugs from me too kiddo.
Small minds and low to no morality is a bad combo.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: themusemiki
2004-10-26 02:12 am (UTC)
I know how you feel about those things living in a southern state. >_< But yes- Laruku spam soothes everything....::hugs::
(Reply) (Thread)
From: mrhydeisme
2004-10-26 02:13 am (UTC)
i think that if my generation keeps the same ideals and ideas as we get older, gay marriage is going to be no big deal.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: mrhydeisme
2004-10-26 03:04 am (UTC)
oh yeah ----> is that from the Shibuya 7 Days Tour book????
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: braidedidiot
2004-10-26 08:46 am (UTC)
*woah* ^^;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 4am_secret
2004-10-26 03:48 pm (UTC)
This is why I'm glad I never really watch TV... I have yet to see any of those ads!

I have a question for you, though... a very random one, at that. Would you happen to know the name of Laruku's manager? And has it been the same person most of the time? I have a friend who needs to know, and I figured you were the person to ask ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doihachan
2004-10-26 10:22 pm (UTC)
Gay marriage is an eventuality. Whether or not it'll happen while we're alive is one thing, but... hello, [insert any civil rights movement here]?
(Reply) (Thread)