?

Log in

No account? Create an account
this site needs to be bookmarked - nepenthes59 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
nepenthes59

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

this site needs to be bookmarked [Sep. 26th, 2004|09:57 pm]
nepenthes59
http://www.the-flare.com/

waiiiii! how did I not pay attn when I first viewed it - just leave the page open - lovely Holst/Planets music. I find it a bit interesting, I ordered The Flame CD (which has this Holst music on their site) & Ayaka Hirahara's Jupiter CD in the same week.. ahhh
well anyhoo - the Flare site is loverly and it's one site I can leave open and listen to the lovely Holst symphony without rushing to close it ... unlike so many other sites! I just have always loved this symphonic music of the Planets - ahhh it makes me happy

Thank you again Liv
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tavestry
2004-09-27 07:21 am (UTC)
Ooooooooh....very pretty. I like the video too! I had no idea The Flare was good.
I'll have to check 'em out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetcloud
2004-09-27 10:00 am (UTC)
man that site is so beautiful! i love the pretty site... lol
that song inner child is pretty cool! i like his voice
[shallowness] and his sexy bod helps too [/shallowness]
im planning another trip out to ny to get stuffs, if i see it ill definitely check it out! weeeee, new bands are fun
(a bit high off of sleep deprivation here... don't mind me)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sedefendendo
2004-09-27 10:35 am (UTC)
it just wont do it, dang, it stays on a blinking flare, then says done, so i clicked it, and it went to a white page.........done..........wahhhhhhhhhhhhhhi wanna hear and see, i shall definitely try later, at least it didnt say the site was banned. i love symphonic musico! oh my god as i was typing the music came on...........i got to share, i got to share, yay, go you, go me, oh lovely, oh and pic of a lil on on a sunsetty beach......yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bijuarukei
2004-09-27 01:40 pm (UTC)
Yes, Sugizo has good taste in music. And his vocalist... o_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kikoenai
2004-09-27 07:36 pm (UTC)
^-^
the year before during our band farewell we played an exerpt from Jupiter.
^-^
lovely piece.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liv_ark
2004-09-27 11:37 pm (UTC)

WOW..... O_O;

(Didn't notice this post until now!)
(And I'm amazed to see your friends' reaction...)

You are such a good promotor of J bands!
(I need that sort of skill you have... seriously.)


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nepenthes59
2004-09-27 11:43 pm (UTC)

Re: WOW..... O_O;

You have the skill already! You are the main reason I'm so thankful to be crazy for Laruku..


but the Flare site - touches my heart.. It's so beautiful, peaceful... just lovely. I'm really happy that you introduced me to them
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: xy0131
2004-09-28 04:09 am (UTC)
i like hirahara ayaka too ^^
(Reply) (Thread)